[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

network concepts

Posted on 2011-03-22
5
Medium Priority
?
342 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi

i have some questions about network concepts

What is a DNS Traffic ? the causes of DNS Traffic ? How can avoid it or reduce it ?

thanks

regards

0
Comment
Question by:ang3lus
5 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Hutch_77
ID: 35195522
DNS traffic is name resolution queries.. it happens every time you are querying a domain.  I do not see a way to avoid it nor an easy way to reduce it.

DNS = Domain Name Service
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
m_walker earned 500 total points
ID: 35195552
You can setup local dns servers that will cache lookups.  If on a local network you only had a few computers, then you could just use their IP Address, but names are better for us humans.
Last time I looked, my DNS Servers for work were dealing with about 400-500,000 lookups a day for internet traffic, and the internal dns servers do a fair bit of work thats needed for windows ad to work.  I have at no time thought it was and issue as the actaul amount of data is low compared to the actual web content that is downloaded.  I even run a back dns servers for several others without issue.

Why do you think this is a problem ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ang3lus
ID: 35195669
thanks for you replay

but read it may slow down internet
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:m_walker
ID: 35195775
DNS is needed for the internet to work.

Lets say you wont to go to www.yahoo.com.  How does your computer connect to that site.
Since we are running IP we will need an IP Address.  To get the IP Address your computer/proxy will do a dns lookup for the A Record for www.yahoo.com, the reply will be one or more IP Address for the site.  Your computer know knows the address of the server and can now send a packet to it.

Its like a phone call.  You want to make a phone call to your friend Bob.  In order for you to call him you need his phone number, so you look up the phone book and get his number then dial his number, not his name.

So save you time, you write down bobs phone number for next time, thus saving a look in the phone book.  This can be done with a local DNS Server (your personal phone book).
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:johnnytanki
ID: 35196203
DNS traffic is name resolution queries.. it happens every time you are querying a domain and also if you have multiple DNS server, there will be replication of zones between the DNS servers which will cause the DNS traffic too.

To reduce DNS traffic, you will need to properly plan your DNS server, interm of how the replication between DNS server, how DNS queries are being routed from client to DNS server and any DNS queries to be forward to any DNS servers.
0