Solved

RDS folder redirection

Posted on 2011-03-22
10
1,514 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
How do you apply folder redirection only to RDS profiles.
I have implemented XenApp 6. I setup folder redirection and tested with myself only to find all my local PC files have redirected also.
0
Comment
Question by:Mayogroup
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
10 Comments
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:Carl Webster
ID: 35196782
You have all your xenapp servers in their own OU.
You link the GPO to the OU.
You enable GPO Loopback/Replace mode.

Loopback says that after the Computer polices are processed to loopback through the GPO and apply the users settings to the computer.  That way everyone who loggs into the servers gets consistent settings.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:atigris
ID: 35211660
Are you redirecting My Documents folder only? or you are redirecting Desktop as well?
I had similar issue and it was resolved by removing "Desktop redirection".

What locall files were redirected by the policy stuff from the C:\ for example?




 
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mayogroup
ID: 35212318
I think CarlWebster is following me.
I just want folder redirection to apply to only remote desktop sessions for my Citrix users.
Currently if I set folder redirection up and apply to users, it applies the policy to their local machines (like me). I will give that a go.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:atigris
ID: 35212425
It seems you applied the GPO on OU that contain all of your users. This is why it's happening.

You have to create an OU and place your Citrix users inside that OU, so when you set GPO it will apply ONLY to the users underneath.

Try to remove the GPO you created, then Create an OU called Citrix Users then create GPO to redirect My Docs for that OU.

use gpupdate/force  to apply the update to all member domain controllers.

Hope this helps.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mayogroup
ID: 35212583
All my users will be using Citrix. I just dont want the GPO to apply to everyone local machine (as they log into their local machine with the same credentials they use for Citrix.

I have created an OU and placed my Citrix servers inside. Then linked the GPO to that. Is that what I should do?
0
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:Carl Webster
ID: 35213485
Yes
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mayogroup
ID: 35225608
The GPO does not take effect when I apply it to the OU.
0
 
LVL 36

Accepted Solution

by:
Carl Webster earned 500 total points
ID: 35225882
Did you enable loopback processing - replace mode?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mayogroup
ID: 35227933
correct. It has been applied at the OU level on the new GPO.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mayogroup
ID: 35228209
I was able to get it to work after some trial and error.
Thanks for your help.
0