Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

print unopened html file

Posted on 2011-03-22
4
Medium Priority
?
441 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
I've saved an html page from the internet onto my PC and want to print the rendered content without opening it.

What I want to happen is for the Internet Explorer 8 Print Dialog box to automatically appear so I can manually get it to print, in the same way as if I had selected the file in Windows Explorer and chosen Print on the "right-click mini menu."

You'll see from my code snippet that I have found a suggested solution elsewhere but it doesn't do anything when I click the doprint.vbs from Windows Explorer.


SUGGESTED DOPRINT.VBS WAY TO PRINT UNOPENED HTML FILE. NOTHING HAPPENS?

surl="mypage.html"    'your input

dim bpttd_ready, istatus
set oie=wscript.createobject("internetexplorer.application","ie_")
do while oie.readystate<>4 : wscript.sleep 50 : loop
on error resume next
istatus=oie.querystatuswb(6)
if err.number<>0 then    
    wscript.echo "Cannot find the printer. Operation aborted."
    oie.quit
    set oie=nothing
    wscript.quit err.number
end if
on error goto 0
oie.navigate surl
do while oie.readystate<>4 : 
wscript.sleep 50 : loop
bpttd_ready=false
oie.execwb 6,2
do while not bpttd_ready : wscript.sleep 50 : loop
oie.quit
set oie=nothing
wscript.quit

sub ie_PrintTemplateTeardown(pDisp)
    bpttd_ready=true    'global bpttd_ready; no dim here
end sub

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:NEILPH
4 Comments
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Jackie Man
ID: 35199490
What is your OS?
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
PaulHews earned 2000 total points
ID: 35199703
You should be able to do this using shellexecute:

Introducing ShellExecute()
http://www.ml-consult.co.uk/foxst-26.htm
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:EddieShipman
ID: 35200741
Yes, ShellExecute() should work perfectly.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:NEILPH
ID: 35202293
Brilliant.

It worked a treat.

Incidentally, I'm using VFP 9.0 SP2 in Windows Vista.
0