Solved

Blackberry receive a Red X while accepting an invite from an external client

Posted on 2011-03-22
6
929 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
When I accept an invite using my Blackberry from an internal user from our company it is fine; however, when I get an invite from an external email client and accept the invite from my Blackberry I get a Red X.  When I open Outlook it is fine and scheduled in the calendar.  Please let me know if you have an answer of why this may be happening. Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:vitengineering
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Nivlesh earned 250 total points
ID: 35196115
check your dispatcher logs on your BES. they will normally have a reason for this.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Nivlesh
ID: 35196120
what version of BES are you running? This post says that a service pack update resolved this issue for another person  http://www.experts-exchange.com/Programming/Handhelds_-_PDAs/Blackberry/Q_21739552.html
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:Shekhar2cool
Shekhar2cool earned 250 total points
ID: 35200146
Once you get the Red X, open that message and you will get a error on the top of it.

What does that say ?
0
Free Tool: Site Down Detector

Helpful to verify reports of your own downtime, or to double check a downed website you are trying to access.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:vitengineering
ID: 35201730
Here is some more info about our system.   2010 Exchange and 2008 servers also the latest BES server.  I will have to check and see what patch they are up to on the BES.  Nivlesh, and Shekhar2cool thanks for your help and I will get back to you with more info as far as error message etc.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Nivlesh
ID: 35204207
you are welcome. can you please ensure you did all outlined in this document? Settings for BES for exchange 2010 are differnet to those for Exchange 2003. It was a gotcha that I had come across when I moved to exchange 2010

http://www.blackberryforums.com.au/forums/microsoft-exchange/8554-exchange-2010-bes-5-0-x-install-guide.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:vitengineering
ID: 35212585
Nivlesh, Shekhar2cool, I found out that it is only when we receive an invite from a client using Lotus Notes or Google calendar; and it doesn't matter if it's from an internal or external email account.
0