Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Identify all printed material on shared printer

Posted on 2011-03-22
2
Medium Priority
?
408 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-07
I have a few shared printers at the office and on a daily basis someone will print large amount of documents, internet research, etc and never pick it up or forget about it.  Is there anyway I could create some type of footer or header that would stamp all pages from any particular computer with a unique identifier?
0
Comment
Question by:jamiebehl
2 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Hutch_77 earned 2000 total points
ID: 35195569
Yes there is.. the availibillity depends on the machine

You could set up a watermark if the machine supports it

The easiest way to manage this tho is a third party application and its been a while since I worked at Xerox but I believe it was PConter that would allow adding a footer it is meant to be a tracking software but adds some more toys to the printer driver.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:enkor
ID: 35196513
You can also set up the separing page in the priter presets:
start > settings > printers and faxes > THE PRINTER > right click > properties > HERE

On one of the cards (depending on your OS) you can find button for setting separation page. Click it and you can choose your own page.

This will separate your prints from anothers
0