Solved

restore point

Posted on 2011-03-22
39
1,014 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I have an HP Windows 7 with plenty of memory, disk space, speed new last september.

I am unable to establish restore points.
0
Comment
Question by:RidleyCove
  • 16
  • 12
  • 7
  • +1
39 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:a4444
ID: 35196278
Please be moe specific: you're trying to enable system protection and receiving an error? If so, can you put error text here? Or there's any other issue?
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 35196625
0
 

Author Comment

by:RidleyCove
ID: 35199658
Thank you. When I did this I received the attached error message. Gif of error message
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 35200246
RidleyCove--Open Services (Start|Services|click Services) and see if COM+ Event System Service has started.  If not see
http://blogs.msdn.com/b/chrisforster/archive/2008/09/18/the-com-event-system-service-will-not-enter-the-started-state.aspx
Also, in Services see if VSS is not in Disabled state.  
And try to create restore point with antivirus app disabled.
0
 

Author Comment

by:RidleyCove
ID: 35201271
message received when I open services when I open servicesCOM+Event System Service was started
VSS was set on Manual. I set it to auto disabled virus
message received when I tried to create restore point when i try system create
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 35201424
RidleyCove--"Disabled virus message"??  
Did you run your antivirus software?
When a proposed fix leads to more problems, especially when dealing with System Restore a Repair Install may be the best solution.
http://www.sevenforums.com/tutorials/3413-repair-install.html
Personal data is hardly ever affected or deleted, but it never hurts to back it up before using this procedure.
0
 

Author Comment

by:RidleyCove
ID: 35203735
Thank you for the suggestion

But where do I get a windows 7 SP1  installation disk.

Thanks.
Burr
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 35203814
RidleyCove--What disk do you have?  A retail disk for Win 7?  An OEM disk for Win 7?
If you did not get a retail disk with your PC, you can ask the PC manufacturer to sell you one.  It should not cost more than $20.  You may be able to use it even if you now have SP1
Or you can ask a friend to loan you a Win 7 retail disk.  
I do not know if it will be necessary but you can uninstall SP1.  
http://windows.microsoft.com/en-US/windows7/uninstall-sp1http://www.rt7lite.com/downloads.html
And you can make a slipstreamed SP 1 disk using a retail Win 7 disk
http://www.rt7lite.com/downloads.html
and then use it.
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 35203816
And what about the virus issue?
0
 

Author Comment

by:RidleyCove
ID: 35203967
There is no virus issue that I know of. I disabled it briefly to try to install something.

I have a three disk set given me by the retailer in case I have to do over.

I am beginning to think a clean install is the way to go. I just discovered my activation for Adobe InDesign is messed up, too
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 35204201
RidleyCove--Yes, either a Repair Install or a Clean Install.  The latter will mean you have to reinstall all programs and personal data, so back up what you can before doing that.  A Repair Install usually does not affect personal data or installed program.
Good luck.

P.S.  You mentioned disabling a virus in your post earlier today.
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 35204843
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:a4444
ID: 35205420
Please show an output of vssadmin list writers command. Did you have Acronis software installed?
0
 

Author Comment

by:RidleyCove
ID: 35205971
Many thanks for the suggestions
I have done sfc scan.
I only disabled the virus for 15 minutes
I have never heard of Acronis
Vssadmin list writers says: "Vssadmin tool 1.1 Volume Shadow Copy Service administrative command line tool
(C) Copyright 2001-2005 Microsoft Corp"
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 35208006
RidleyCove--I do not think you let that vssadmin list writers  command "percolate" long enough.  After several seconds you should get a list of tasks after what you quote.
0
 

Author Comment

by:RidleyCove
ID: 35208632
I accidentally let it percolate all morning. Besides the c:\ had come back. I just tried again though.
0
 

Author Comment

by:RidleyCove
ID: 35212515
I think I have learned that Windows 7 no longer has repair install. I has been replaced with start install or something like that which is available in the recovery section.
In any case I tried it and found no problems.
Also I did sfc /scannow again. It found no problems. Everything was verified 100%
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 35213179
i believe you are wrong, here how to do a repair install :  http://www.sevenforums.com/tutorials/3413-repair-install.html            repair windows 7
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:a4444
ID: 35213573
Try to do the following in command-line utility  with elevated rights:

net stop vss
cd %SystemRoot%\system32
regsvr32 ole32.dll
regsvr32 vss_ps.dll
Vssvc /Register
regsvr32 /i swprv.dll
regsvr32 /i eventcls.dll
regsvr32 es.dll
regsvr32 stdprov.dll
regsvr32 msxml.dll
regsvr32 msxml2.dll
regsvr32 msxml3.dll
regsvr32 msxml4.dll
regsvr32 vssui.dll
net start vss
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:RidleyCove
ID: 35215554
Thanks, nobus. I am very confused though. At jcimarron suggestion I called HP for the disk required, They had never heard if repair install.
Also, see http://pcsupport.about.com/od/operatingsystems/f/repair-installation-windows.htm. They say repair install has been replaced.
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 35216342
i caanot find where they say replaced - instead they say it exists
you can not expect people to buy a pc that you can't repair or replace the OS on...
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 35216660
RidleyCove--Startup Repair and Repair Install are two different things.  Both still exist.  nobus has given you the procedure.  
http://www.sevenforums.com/tutorials/3413-repair-install.html
And sometimes Repair Install is called Upgrade Install.
Ask HP again for the required CD.
0
 

Author Comment

by:RidleyCove
ID: 35220173
I did the following in command-line utility  with elevated rights with the following results

net stop vss:    The volume Shadow Service is not started

cd %SystemRoot%\system32:   done

regsvr32 ole32.dll:     Succeeded

regsvr32 vss_ps.dll:   Succeeded

Vssvc /Register:      nothing

regsvr32 /i swprv.dll: was loaded but the call to DllRegister failed with error code 0x80070715. For more information search on line

regsvr32 /i eventcls.dll::  was loaded but the call to DllRegister failed with error code 0x80070715. For more information search on line

regsvr32 es.dll:    was loaded but the entry point DllRegistry was not found
Make sure bes dll is a valid dll or ocx file

regsvr32 stdprov.dll   Successful

regsvr32 msxml.dll:   Failed to load
Make sure binary is stored in specified path or debug it to check for problems with the binary or dependent dll files
Specified module could not be found

regsvr32 msxml2.dll:  Failed to load
Make sure binary is stored in specified path or debug it to check for problems with the binary or dependent dll files
Specified module could not be found

regsvr32 msxml3.dll:    succeeded

regsvr32 msxml4.dll: Failed to load
Make sure binary is stored in specified path or debug it to check for problems with the binary or dependent dll files
Specified module could not be found

regsvr32 vssui.dll: Failed to load
Make sure binary is stored in specified path or debug it to check for problems with the binary or dependent dll files
Specified module could not be found

net start vss:   Volume Shadow Server was started successfully


That's it. I thank everyone for their efforts to help me.
0
 

Author Comment

by:RidleyCove
ID: 35220627
This is a copy of my conversation with HP (I do not include a lengthy discussion of what I had done. The lack of communication was I assume intentional.


[Friday, March 25, 2011 10:39 PM] -- B SRIKANTH R says:
I see that still there are many issues with Windows, The best trouble shooting I would suggest you to do is System recovery to factory settings. This will also increase the system performance. Please back up your personal data, then do recovery using recovery discs provided by staples. I am sure every thing will work fine.

[Friday, March 25, 2011 10:41 PM] -- Burton Taylor says:
What about install repair? Can I get a Windows installation disk?

[Friday, March 25, 2011 10:44 PM] -- Burton Taylor says:
Here are the instructions on how to do it.

[Friday, March 25, 2011 10:44 PM] -- Burton Taylor says:
http://www.sevenforums.com/tutorials/3413-repair-install.html

[Friday, March 25, 2011 10:46 PM] -- Burton Taylor says:
Which is the better backup? Windows backup, or the transfer utility to a new computer?

[Friday, March 25, 2011 10:46 PM] -- B SRIKANTH R says:
The repair option will not be helpful.

[Friday, March 25, 2011 10:46 PM] -- B SRIKANTH R says:
So I recommend you to backup files and then perform system recovery.

[Friday, March 25, 2011 10:48 PM] -- Burton Taylor says:
Can you help me understand why not
which way is best backup

[Friday, March 25, 2011 10:49 PM] -- B SRIKANTH R says:
Yes, connect a external drive and transfer the files into it. Copying the files manually is a better option.

[Friday, March 25, 2011 10:51 PM] -- Burton Taylor says:
Why won't install repair be helpful?

[Friday, March 25, 2011 10:53 PM] -- B SRIKANTH R says:
You can try but not sure this would fix all the issues.

[Friday, March 25, 2011 10:54 PM] -- Burton Taylor says:
How can I get a disk?

[Friday, March 25, 2011 10:58 PM] -- B SRIKANTH R says:
I did not get you.

[Friday, March 25, 2011 10:58 PM] -- B SRIKANTH R says:
You mean windows installation disk?

[Friday, March 25, 2011 11:00 PM] -- Burton Taylor says:
I do not understand. I need a Windows 7 home premium 64 bit SP1 installation disk.

[Friday, March 25, 2011 11:00 PM] -- Burton Taylor says:
yes

[Friday, March 25, 2011 11:02 PM] -- B SRIKANTH R says:
Burton the same recovery discs will have this original operating system. You can also try doing recovery from recovery partition directly. To do this restart the PC and tap F11 key while PC turning on. Please refer below web link for more instructions:

http://h10025.www1.hp.com/ewfrf/wc/document?docname=c01895783&cc=us&dlc=en&lc=en&jumpid=reg_R1002_USEN
[Friday, March 25, 2011 11:04 PM] -- Burton Taylor says:
I will try the web link, but I also would like to try repair install. Can you tell me how to get a disk?

[Friday, March 25, 2011 11:06 PM] -- B SRIKANTH R says:
Please insert the same recovery disc in drive, restart the PC. Then it will give you options like repair and recovery. Select repair option.

We seem to have stopped communicating. Have a pleasant evening.

Please let me know if there is anything else I can help you with.
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 35224285
RidleyCove--With all respect, did you ask HP to sell you a retail Win7 disk?
Once you have it you can do a Repair Install as has been recommended here.
Of course there is no harm in using the  HP Recovery procedure first.  But it might wipe your personal data, install programs, etc.
0
 

Author Comment

by:RidleyCove
ID: 35224646
Well, thank you, picking up on a nuance I had missed. I thought my question had included buying one and he just did not want to discuss it
Oh well, I'll try again.
0
 

Author Comment

by:RidleyCove
ID: 35226785
I really appreciate your sticking with me on this. Here is the latest conversation.

March 27, 2011[Sunday, March 27, 2011 12:36 PM] -- Automatically generated message:
Your support request has been submitted and is in queue. Please wait momentarily while the system connects you with the next available support specialist.
[Sunday, March 27, 2011 12:36 PM] -- Automatically generated message:
You are now chatting with support specialist Prasanta S.
[Sunday, March 27, 2011 12:36 PM] -- Prasanta S says:
Welcome to HP Total Care for Desktop support. My name is Prasanta. I will be your technical support specialist today.Please allow me a few moments while I read your issue description details.

NOTE: For security reasons, PLEASE DO NOT send credit card information via chat.
[Sunday, March 27, 2011 12:37 PM] -- Burton Taylor says:
OK
[Sunday, March 27, 2011 12:37 PM] -- Prasanta S says:
Hello Burton, after reviewing the issue I understand that you would like to take the PC back to the factory settings, am I correct.
[Sunday, March 27, 2011 12:38 PM] -- Burton Taylor says:
No, I want to do a repair install which leaves all my later files intact.
[Sunday, March 27, 2011 12:39 PM] -- Prasanta S says:
I will provide you with all the detail information.
[Sunday, March 27, 2011 12:40 PM] -- Prasanta S says:
Please confirm the following information :

PC model : HP Pavilion p6510f PC
Serial : 4CE0221W3Q
OS : windows 7
Email : burrtaylor2@gmail.com
[Sunday, March 27, 2011 12:40 PM] -- Burton Taylor says:
That is correct
[Sunday, March 27, 2011 12:40 PM] -- Prasanta S says:
Thank you.
[Sunday, March 27, 2011 12:41 PM] -- Prasanta S says:
Are you chatting from the same PC?
[Sunday, March 27, 2011 12:41 PM] -- Burton Taylor says:
Yes
[Sunday, March 27, 2011 12:42 PM] -- Prasanta S says:
The PC is shipped with Windows 7 Home Premium (64-bit) , you can create the recovery disc from the PC as we install a software in the PC through which you can create one. Did you create the disc?
[Sunday, March 27, 2011 12:44 PM] -- Burton Taylor says:
The retailer did, but that is for a system recovery. I want a repair install for which I an install disk as described on http://www.sevenforums.com/tutorials/3413-repair-install.html.
[Sunday, March 27, 2011 12:45 PM] -- Prasanta S says:
Thank you.
[Sunday, March 27, 2011 12:46 PM] -- Prasanta S says:
Please allow me 2 minutes to check.
[Sunday, March 27, 2011 12:46 PM] -- Burton Taylor says:
OK
[Sunday, March 27, 2011 12:47 PM] -- Prasanta S says:
Thank you for your patience.
[Sunday, March 27, 2011 12:48 PM] -- Prasanta S says:
The retain version of Microsoft Windows 7 Starter to Home Premium - 64-bit would cost you $79.95
[Sunday, March 27, 2011 12:50 PM] -- Burton Taylor says:
Someone had suggested I might get a disk for $20.00 or so because I already have Windows 7
[Sunday, March 27, 2011 12:50 PM] -- Prasanta S says:
May I know what exact issue are you facing with the PC?
[Sunday, March 27, 2011 12:50 PM] -- Burton Taylor says:
There are many issues
[Sunday, March 27, 2011 12:51 PM] -- Prasanta S says:
Burton, you do not need the repair disc, once you perform recovery with the recovery disc all software and issue with the operating system will be resolved. As it will reinstall the operating system and the drivers.
[Sunday, March 27, 2011 12:52 PM] -- Burton Taylor says:
Sorry I keep hitting the enter key by mistake
cannot access installer
cannot create restore point
[Sunday, March 27, 2011 12:52 PM] -- Prasanta S says:
So please backup if you have any save data in the PC and perform recovery which will take care of the issue.
[Sunday, March 27, 2011 12:52 PM] -- Prasanta S says:
Not a problem.
[Sunday, March 27, 2011 12:52 PM] -- Burton Taylor says:
But I have to reinstall all my stuff
[Sunday, March 27, 2011 12:53 PM] -- Prasanta S says:
Yes, I understand but then it is the very safe and all the issue with the PC will be resolved for sure.
[Sunday, March 27, 2011 12:54 PM] -- Burton Taylor says:
OK, I guess that is all I need just now. Thank you
[Sunday, March 27, 2011 12:54 PM] -- Prasanta S says:
My pleasure.
0
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
jcimarron earned 500 total points
ID: 35227115
RidleyCove--I do not use an HP PC.  It seems HP are determined to make you use their Recovery Disk(s) even though they agree you will wipe your personal data, installed programs, etc.
So, you have the choice
1) to spend the $80 or
2) first Backup all your personal data, email contacts, desktop arrangement, Installation product keys, etc., then use the HP Recovery Disk (s) and reinstall everything.  
#2 will take some time, but with the backup you will not have lost personal data.
0
 

Author Comment

by:RidleyCove
ID: 35227318
Thank you.
Do you have an an opinion about using the windows transfer utility as a means of backing up?
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 35227773
RidleyCove--Use the backup utility that comes with Win7.
http://windows.microsoft.com/en-US/windows7/Back-up-your-programs-system-settings-and-files
You probably will not want to choose to backup a System Image (or after Recovery use it only to pick out the personal data), because you are having problems with the existing System.
And back up to external media (like an external hard drive or a DVD).  If you back up to a drive on your PC, you will probably wipe everything including the backup in the Recovery process.
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 35229497
what i do is export all my settings to a backup folder in my documents, then copy my documents to another  disk
0
 

Author Comment

by:RidleyCove
ID: 35237966
Well folks. I did a system recovery this morning (and the rest of the day). The problems seem to be solved.
I seem to have lost my outlook calendar and emails, although I thought I had backed everything up. I do have the contacts, but they are not up date.
I very much appreciate the way you all have followed up on me. Thank you.
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 35238676
if no more help is needed, you cna close this Q, yes?
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 35241565
please, select another answer ; the one you picked is not a valid answer, or solution !
0
 

Author Comment

by:RidleyCove
ID: 35291251
Sorry. I thought I had done every thing required. I do not know what  "http:#a35238676, is a non-answer." is. Nothing happens when I click on it.
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 35299411
RidleyCove--You should choose one or more of the posts that provide suggestions on how to solve your problem.  You earlier chose a post that suggested you close the thread if the problem was solved.
Here are the instructions on closing a thread, which include chosing one or more solutions.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/help.jsp#hs=26&hi=366
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 35309828
RidleyCove--Glad to see all is well.
0
 

Author Comment

by:RidleyCove
ID: 35310330
I really appreciate all the suggestions I received from many of you. Certainly repair would have been easier, but...
0