[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

query

Posted on 2011-03-22
2
Medium Priority
?
310 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have a long query which is beign scrolled over for 10 pages..
is there any way to display page by page
0
Comment
Question by:nobleit
2 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
MrNed earned 2000 total points
ID: 35196219
I assume you mean in SQL*Plus - use the SET PAUSE ON command before running your query. It will prompt for a keypress on each page.

Other commands available here: http://download.oracle.com/docs/cd/B19306_01/server.102/b14357/ch12040.htm#sthref2520
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
ID: 35197981
I agree with PAUSE.

I wanted to add that you should also set PAGESIZE

and, create a 'prompt' to show you are PAUSED:  set PAUSE 'Hit enter to continue...'

If you forget the prompt, some day, you will forget and the screen will just sit there.
0