Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Fedora / samba file permissions

Posted on 2011-03-22
3
Medium Priority
?
338 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11

drwxrwxrwx   2 guest1   guest1   4096 Mar 23 00:28 guest1
drwxrwxrwx   2 guest2   public   4096 Mar 23 01:35 guest2

guest1 works fine.

but guest2 is a problem.  When I log into his share - I see a load of linux files there.
How do I change this?
0
Comment
Question by:fcek
3 Comments
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
farzanj earned 1000 total points
ID: 35195594
Do you want to a folder where both grahamr and guest1 would share files?

If so, why don't you put both of them into the same group.  Then give the folder the same group

#So lets say you want to make a group common

useradd common

 
#Add both the users to this group
usermod -G common grahamr
usermod -G common guest1

#lets say /share is the folder that they want to share
chown :common /share
chmod g+rwx /share

Open in new window


Now both the users can share files in this particular folder
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:fosiul01
ID: 35195649
whats the permission of those linux file

go to guest2

cd guest2

then type

ls -al


copy and past few out put here

0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:mohansahu
mohansahu earned 1000 total points
ID: 35197490
Hi,

1.setfacl -m u:guest2: rwx /shared

2.chown -R guest2.guest2 /shared/
0