Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Window XP

Posted on 2011-03-22
8
Medium Priority
?
222 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have problem with my computer voice, there is no volume. When I go to master volume
the "SPDIF" option is dim. What can I do to bring the volume back, does it has to do anything with "SPDIF", If it is then how I can make it activated. thanks
0
Comment
Question by:snhandle
8 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Hutch_77
ID: 35195586
I would go to device manager and see if your sound card is having issues.  it may be disabled or it may need the driver reinstalled.
0
 

Author Comment

by:snhandle
ID: 35195589
How I can reinstall the driver.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Hutch_77
ID: 35195596
the distributor of the sound card would have the drive in an exe file to make things easy.  If you have a dell or HP etc computer go to their downloads and drivers and find your computer and they will be marked and have an easy install.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:snhandle
ID: 35195804
I installed it but I still do not hear anything.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Draxonic
ID: 35196118
Common issue with this sort of thing is that the speakers or headset is simply plugged into the wrong socket. In you're typical setup, the socket for your regular headphones or speakers is colour coded with a light green outline.

The other thing is if you go into the Sounds applet in the Control Panel and look at the playback devices, check which device sound it being output from.
0
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 2000 total points
ID: 35196504
My sound procedure checklist :
-in device manager, check if the card is installed without errors
-if needed, install / uninstall the  UAA HD Audio Bus driver
-start>run>services.msc  and check if the Windows Audio service started and set to automatic?
        then, from Device Manager>view   click "show hidden devices" , now  right click your sound devices, and select Uninstall.
        Reboot, and cancel the wizard to reinstall
        Install your latest drivers, and reboot to complete the install......
-in the audio and sound applet>audio tab check if the sound card is selected
-in the volume section, check if the sound is turned up enough, and NOT muted
-in the audio and sound applet>sounds tab select the start windows sound, and check if you can play it
-check if the speakers are connected to the proper sound output (green)
-test the speakers on another PC
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:jmaggio322
ID: 35326736
insert your windows xp cd boot to recovery console and expand audio.sy_ to c:\windows\system32\drivers\audio.sys
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:snhandle
ID: 35438226
good
0