Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Linksys RV042 is soooo slow, stumped.

Posted on 2011-03-22
4
Medium Priority
?
2,755 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have two Linksys RV042  Firmware Version: 1.3.12.19-tm routers, both brand new for Newegg. Have on at my office and one at a clients office. Both using Comcast High Speed 12mb/s.
Using the router hooked directly to the comcast SMC modem/router internet is speedy and great.
Hooked up to the Linksys router and everything is slow. Most pages time out and you have to reload them three or four times for them to come up. Download speeds for torrents, files, online speed tests are all normal and great. Just loading webpages is slow. And it is on every computer on the LAN, and every computer on the wireless network through an engenius access point.
Put the Linksys as the host of DMZ mode on the comcast modem/router, updated the firmware on the Linksys, disabled its firewall, set MTU to 1500 and same result. And it acts the same on both networks.
Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:JTechComputer
4 Comments
 
LVL 80

Expert Comment

by:arnold
ID: 35200047
When you plug in the linksys, do you reset the Comcast modem/router?
Accessing the linksys, does it get a public IP or does it use a private IP for the WAN?
Make sure that the WAN IP of the linksys is not In the same IP range as the LAN IPs.

You should try it a step at a time.
1) connect the linksys (disable any VPN configuration you might have).
2) reset the comcast modem
3) connect one computer to the linksys (preferably the one you were testing with when it was directly plugged into the comcast modem).
4)test connection speed.
5) add the next computer and repeat step4 until no more computers need to be added.
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Hypercat (Deb) earned 2000 total points
ID: 35202217
This actually sounds more like a DNS issue rather than a speed issue with the Linksys. Have you tried testing your browsing using IP addresses instead of site names?  If it's fast using IP addresses, then this would confirm the DNS theory.  Depending on what you have on your internal network, with a Windows Active Directory network containing at least one DNS server, the preferred setup would be to have the Linksys router pointing to the internal DNS server. If you feel the need, you can set up forwarders using your ISPs DNS servers on the Windows DNS server, although it's not strictly necessary.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:samroy2010
ID: 35202919
Since you are having problem accessing websites the problem might be MTU.
For PPPoE, your MTU should be no more than 1492.So set MTU to 1492 on linksys device.

Another option will be to use "ping" to know the best value before your packets get fragmented.
example
>ping -f -l 1500 google.com
Packet needs to be fragmented but DF set
>ping -f -l 1400 google.com
reply.....

Decrease/increase the packet size to know the best value.

Hope it helps.

 
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:JTechComputer
ID: 35203221
SPOT ON!!!! Wow, you were right it was a DNS issue. I ran a ipconfig /all on one of the computers and the DNS server was 10.1.10.1 , which is the comcast modem/router. I logged into the Linksys, under DHCP settings and changed the DNS server from 0.0.0.0 (automatically obtain from WAN) to the national comcast DNS servers (75.75.75.75 ; 75.75.76.76 respectively) and then did a ipconfig /release ; ipconfig /flushdns ; ipconfig /renew on the computer and SHABAM! everything is running like clockwork for the first time since I have installed it. I will make sure to keep this in mind every time I install a router in front of a Comcast SMC modem/router. Thank you so much and great insight !
0