Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

video failing at arachim website

Posted on 2011-03-22
9
Medium Priority
?
366 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
When I try to start up a video at the arachim Hebrew site, I get the following error even though I installed the latest Java.

Webpage error details

User Agent: Mozilla/4.0 (compatible; MSIE 7.0; Windows NT 5.1; Trident/4.0; GTB6.4; .NET CLR 1.1.4322; .NET CLR 2.0.50727; .NET CLR 3.0.04506.30; MDDC; .NET CLR 3.0.4506.2152; .NET CLR 3.5.30729; MS-RTC EA 2; BRI/2; AskTbARS/5.9.1.14019)
Timestamp: Wed, 23 Mar 2011 03:11:08 UTC


Message: Expected ')'
Line: 122
Char: 20
Code: 0
URI: http://www.arachim.co.il/PlayerIE.asp?MediaID=285


Message: Invalid argument.
Line: 317
Char: 3
Code: 0
URI: http://www.arachim.co.il/Img/Player/PlayerSlideredVolumeFF3.js


Message: 'document.getElementById(...)' is null or not an object
Line: 666
Char: 6
Code: 0
URI: http://www.arachim.co.il/Img/Player/PlayerSlideredVolumeFF3.js

What can be done to correct this error?
0
Comment
Question by:dovidf
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 35195644
its a javascript error, has nothing to with java
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 35195648
not much you can do but report it to the site
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:for_yan
ID: 35195693
Try to run it in the IE
JavaScript is not exactly the same in Firfox and IE - even though there are
errors in JavScript - still this link
http://www.arachim.co.il/PlayerIE.asp?MediaID=285
plays in my IE (I have old one IE 6.0)
and does not play in my Firefox.
Try in IE.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:dovidf
ID: 35198802
I get the same error in IE 8.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:for_yan
ID: 35199961
Try to go to Internet Options - Advanced - and there  are two options Disable Script Debugging (IE), Enable Script debugging (other)
(you probably have it different - I have IE 6).
Toggle them, close IE and then restart it and see if it changes behavoior.
In my case when I disable debugging - it works, when I enable - it stops and writes similar error.
They still have problems in theiir Java Script, but you may  try
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:dovidf
ID: 35203362
I tried the options and it didn't change. I am thinking of installing the latest version of Windows media player since the JS errors appear in FF, IE and Chrome.
0
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
for_yan earned 2000 total points
ID: 35203384
That may be an option and maybe it does not play because of Winodws media player, and not because
of the JavaScript error, and JavaScript error is on top of that but it
is not fatal. I have Windows Media Player 11
0
 
LVL 4

Author Closing Comment

by:dovidf
ID: 35245075
It started working by itself. The website probably corrected the failing Javascript
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:for_yan
ID: 35245092
Great!
Yes, they corrected the JavaScript error - even when it played for me before
it showed javascript issue at the bottom of the window - no longer now.
0