Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Server 2008 RAS when laptops vpn the network drives are not accessible unless you first UNC the ip of the server

Posted on 2011-03-22
3
Medium Priority
?
377 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hello everyone,

I have a server 2008 running RAS.  I am able to successfully connect from my laptop but when I try to access the network drive it says that it's unable to connect.

BUT

If I go to the run dialog and enter the ip address of the server via UNC (ie: \\192.168.1.2) the window opens showing all the shares AND then I can go into My Computer and access the network drive.  It wont even allow me to UNC with server name (ie: \\srv1).

If I decide to do nothing after I vpn (the UNC step) I noticed that the network drive will work if I wait 6-10 mins.  This is obviously not acceptable to our client.

I can also ping the ip but not the name.  I am thinking it's a dns issue not updating quickly or properly.

What can I do?!??!

Thanks

ceez
0
Comment
Question by:itbamiami
3 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
AustinComputerLabs earned 1000 total points
ID: 35195637
I would be interested to see if there is a really good solution.
I ahve a couple of clients that use VPN with RRAS and I create a batch file with a NET USE command (specifying the IP address) or make an entry in the hosts file on the client.

The client system is using the DNS servers from their NIC setup which do not include the server as an entry.
0
 

Author Comment

by:itbamiami
ID: 35198551
@austincomputerlabs: I guess I could give them a second script that disconnects their current network drive via \\servname and then reconnects them via \\servipaddrs.

Modifying the host file might be another solution, right now it's only 2 users allowed to use vpn but if it grows is will get out of hand to manually modify each time a new person is allowed to vpn.

I will wait and see if anyone else has gotten this problem and resolved it.

thanks for the reply
0
 
LVL 71

Assisted Solution

by:Qlemo
Qlemo earned 1000 total points
ID: 35409036
Usually setting up a WINS server on the server site (and propagating the WINS server address to the VPN client) helps in that cases without further manipulation.
It is also likely that DNS suffixes are not propagated to the client, and/or the remote site's DNS server is not used in favour of the local one - which doesn't know anything about the remote names and IPs, because it is most likely the ISP's.
0