Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Can SBS server standard license key be used for second server 2008 standard install on a separate physical hardware?

Posted on 2011-03-22
2
Medium Priority
?
840 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Hi,

It is not 100% clear for us we have purchased acopy of SBS 2008 standard and would like to install a secondary server running 2008 standard can we use the same key or virtual key?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:CompTroub
2 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
sguinn100 earned 2000 total points
ID: 35195725
It would be a violation of the EULA to try to use the Windows Server 2008 key for an installation on a separate box. If you want a separate installation of Server 2008 on another box, you will either have to buy it, or buy the Premium version of SBS.  But you do catch a break with the user CALS. The SBS user CALs cover you on any, no matter how many, Server 2008 licensed boxes you add to the SBS domain/network.

So to be 100% clear, no you can not do what you are asking.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:ormerodrutter
ID: 35196967
I don't think the key of SBS2008 would work for your W2K8 server installation. All you need is to purpase a W2K8 Server license with NO CALs, as mentioned your SBS2008 CALs cover you to use any W2K8 server in your network.
0