Solved

Exchange 7 email issues

Posted on 2011-03-22
19
532 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have setup a new email exchange server 7 running on windows 2008  SBS standard server

my MX record is correct and my SMTP and POP3 I can telnet too and they are up.

I can send internal email just fine, just can not send or receive external internet mail..

I know I must have missed something..

The server is domain name is companyname.local
the serverfs1

The web domain is name.com

I have read and made sure I have setup transport hub
added accepted domains

Please advise, your help is appreciated..
0
Comment
Question by:EdwardVernier
  • 7
  • 6
  • 4
  • +2
19 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:acymcsc
ID: 35195773
Can you attach the return email received with you failed to send/receive email.  The return email will probably have the reason for the email not going out.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:wsewasim
ID: 35195784

1) Try to send mail from telnet through public ip and from smarthost

2) If you are using smarthost than try to send by removing smarthost.

3) Test from this tool you will come to know where the mistake is https://testexchangeconnectivity.com/

0
 

Author Comment

by:EdwardVernier
ID: 35195908
Sent by Microsoft Exchange Server 2007






Diagnostic information for administrators:

Generating server: DETLORFS2.detlorins.local

edvernier@verniersconsulting.com
impinc02.yourhostingaccount.com #550 5.1.0 error: R4.1: 76.201.42.214 ##

Original message headers:

Received: from DETLORFS2.detlorins.local ([fe80::f921:dac:1937:10aa]) by
 DETLORFS2.detlorins.local ([fe80::f921:dac:1937:10aa%12]) with mapi; Wed, 23
 Mar 2011 00:39:34 -0400
From: Edward Vernier <edvernier@detlorins.local>
To: "edvernier@verniersconsulting.com" <edvernier@verniersconsulting.com>
Date: Wed, 23 Mar 2011 00:39:33 -0400
Subject: today
Thread-Topic: today
Thread-Index: AQHL6RRO8+ii29to00y2aKJVOEQWzw==
Message-ID: <7374AC001D390B4AA0C801EBCB83AFDE2F780021@DETLORFS2.detlorins.local>
Accept-Language: en-US
Content-Language: en-US
X-MS-Has-Attach:
X-MS-TNEF-Correlator:
acceptlanguage: en-US
Content-Type: multipart/alternative;
      boundary="_000_7374AC001D390B4AA0C801EBCB83AFDE2F780021DETLORFS2detlor_"
MIME-Version: 1.0

0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 

Author Comment

by:EdwardVernier
ID: 35196031
my MX record detlorfs1.detlor.com points to IP address 76.201.42.214

my windows 2008 server name is detlorfs2
domain name is detlorins.local
my POP3 server and SMTP server respond to telnet fine

Maybe I need a relay and to setup anonymous for external mail, not sure in exchange 2007, I have always used Exchange 2003 and 2007 is so much diffrent
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:MegaNuk3
ID: 35196706
Also check from mxtoolbox.com to make sure that can talk to your server.

Yes, you need to allow Anonymous connections to your default receive connector, unless you fancy adding another IP address to your server and creating a new Internet Receive Connector
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:MegaNuk3
ID: 35196785
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Viral Rathod
ID: 35197051
Basically we need to adjust the properties of the Default Receive Connector to allow anonymous access.

http://msexchangeteam.com/archive/2006/11/17/431555.aspx

Since enabling anonymous relaying on the default receive connector is a huge security issue ,i have suggest you to create separate receive connector

Here is an article wrote by Akhater that will guide you through it step by step
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Server_Software/Email_Servers/Exchange/A_2666-Allow-relaying-on-Exchange-2007-Exchange-2010-in-4-easy-steps.html 
0
 

Author Comment

by:EdwardVernier
ID: 35197059
Well so far I am now receiving internet mail, looks like I just need to work on sending it out, I will look over the article, it should help yes
0
 

Author Comment

by:EdwardVernier
ID: 35197193
I can receive internet email now, but when I try to send email out to the internet I get this error below


Delivery has failed to these recipients or distribution lists:

edvernier59@gmail.com
Your message wasn't delivered because of security policies. Microsoft Exchange will not try to redeliver this message for you. Please provide the following diagnostic text to your system administrator.

0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:MegaNuk3
ID: 35197266
What was the diagnostic text?
Check your domain on mxtoolbox.com and ensure you have reverse DNS / PTR record
0
 

Author Comment

by:EdwardVernier
ID: 35197344
The diagnostic text was the error I get in the email client when I try to send an email out to the internet
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Viral Rathod
ID: 35197348
Your error is "Delivery has failed to these recipients or distribution lists:"

By default, distribution groups in Exchange 2007 Server are secure. This means that only internal AD users can send an email to a distribution group, even if the group has a proper email address (externally accessible).

Please refer :
http://www.howexchangeworks.com/2009/06/email-from-external-user-to.html

0
 

Author Comment

by:EdwardVernier
ID: 35197362
SuperTool Beta
Command:
  mx:detlor.com     mx    

Pref Hostname IP Address TTL  
0 detlorfs1.detlor.com 76.201.42.214 2 hrs SMTP Test Blacklist Check
dns lookup ns lookup mx lookup whois lookup

Reported by ns19.zoneedit.com on Wednesday, March 23, 2011 at 5:41:57 AM (GMT-5)




 
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Viral Rathod earned 500 total points
ID: 35197535
Any update ? ,Can you also run Mailflow Troubleshooter tool & EXBPA which is available under TOOLBOX ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:EdwardVernier
ID: 35199050
I do not get an error now when I send email, but the email never gets to the users, the receive internet mail is working fine, can not seem to find out what is the issue with sending internet email?
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:MegaNuk3
ID: 35199243
Sounds like your mail is being seen as spam/junk and either being silently dropped or put in the recipients Junk folder...

Email me meganuk3 <at > yahoo <dot> Com

And I'll see if your mail goes to the junk folder
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:MegaNuk3
ID: 35203364
Received the mail in my yahoo, but as I expected it went straight into the junk/bulk mail folder.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:MegaNuk3
ID: 35203462
Tried to reply and got this:
. This is the qmail-send program at yahoo.com.
I'm afraid I wasn't able to deliver your message to the following addresses.
This is a permanent error; I've given up. Sorry it didn't work out.

<dtdetlor@detlorins.local>:
Sorry, I couldn't find any host named detlorins.local. (#5.1.2)

So you need to check your reply to email address and check the FQDN of your Send Connector
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Viral Rathod
ID: 35205365
Hello "EdwardVernier" thanks for the points ,Can you please share the resolution with us ?
0