Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How do I convert PDF to Jpeg

Posted on 2011-03-22
6
Medium Priority
?
352 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Have a client that needs to

convert or Print PDF files in to JPG.

Is there some FREE or cheap utility I can suggest?

Cjoego
0
Comment
Question by:Joseph Salazar
6 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
Mal Osborne earned 200 total points
ID: 35195724
GIMP will do it well, but it may be overkill for a simple task.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:quinks
quinks earned 200 total points
ID: 35195733
The popular freeware editor IrfanView can read in PDF files with the plugin collection:

http://irfanview.tuwien.ac.at/plugins/irfanview_plugins_428_setup.exe

And write out JPEGs natively.
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:NickGermi
NickGermi earned 200 total points
ID: 35195736
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:enkor
enkor earned 400 total points
ID: 35196486
Open PDF in Acrobat and File > Save As > JPG
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:enkor
enkor earned 400 total points
ID: 35196491
another way is to open PDF in 3rd party SW (like Photoshop etc.) and save it as JPG
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Joseph Salazar
ID: 35222678
All were fantastic utilities
0