Solved

Running netdom from a windows xp/windows 7 machine

Posted on 2011-03-22
3
1,939 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-14
Hi guys, I wish to use netdom to join machines to the domain.
I know that netdom is builtin with Windows 2008, but it is not by default on Windows XP or Windows 7.

Question/s:
1) Have you any of you used netdom on a windows xp/windows 7 machine?
2) What file/s do you need to run it from a windows xp/7 machine?

Any help greatly appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:Simon336697
3 Comments
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Mike Kline earned 500 total points
ID: 35196018
I've run it plenty of times from XP (part of support tools)  you just need the netdom executable.   In Windows 7 you can also get it.  http://iboyd.net/index.php/2009/10/23/windows-7-is-missing-netdom-exe/

I haven't used it much in 7 as my work machine is still XP...running 7 in the lab but don't use netdom a ton from my lab clients.

thanks

Mike
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Simon336697
ID: 35237808
Thanks Mike
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:danengle
ID: 39998992
I know this is old but I've recently had to do this on Windows 7 and there's an additional file that is needed.  %systemroot%\system32\en-us\netdom.exe.mui should be copied as well (or whichever language you require).  Otherwise the .exe returns no output.

netdom.exe should be copied from the appropriate bit-level machine i.e. x64 to x64.
0

Join & Write a Comment

Installing a printer using group policy preferences is not that hard let’s take a look at it. First lets open up your group policy console and edit the policy you want to add it to. I recommend creating a new policy for each printer makes it a l…
Introduction You may have a need to setup a group of users to allow local administrative access on workstations.  In a domain environment this can easily be achieved with Restricted Groups and Group Policies. This article will demonstrate how to…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the steps necessary to join and promote the first Windows Server 2012 domain controller into an Active Directory environment running on Windows Server 2008. Determine the location of the FSMO roles by lo…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of transferring the five major, necessary Active Directory Roles, commonly referred to as the FSMO roles to another domain controller. Log onto the new domain controller with a user account t…

747 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

11 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now