Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to compare reports in ssrs 2008 from different environment (dev and prod)

Posted on 2011-03-22
4
Medium Priority
?
454 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have some reports ssrs 2008 RDL  in both dev and prod , I want to compare if the reports are in sync in both environment , are there any tools to compare.
0
Comment
Question by:hp746
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Emenizer earned 1000 total points
ID: 35196864
Team Foundation Server is a very good one --> Compare files in Visual Studio using TFS as source control
If that is not an option, then try this: http://blog.geoffreyemery.com/post/Visual-Studio-File-Compare-Utility.aspx
Looks good. Haven't tried it out though.
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:sureshbabukrish
sureshbabukrish earned 1000 total points
ID: 35197469
since the RDLs are basically stored in XML format, you can use freely available XML files difference finder tools.

this may help u - http://www.liquid-technologies.com/downloads/XmlStudio/XmlStudio.exe
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 35452398
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0