?
Solved

email intermittently blocked by other servers

Posted on 2011-03-22
5
Medium Priority
?
412 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hi I have a server, small business server 2003, I am running exchange 2003, My server sends mail to most addresses, however intermittently some firms report that mail doesn't arrive.

One in particular says my mail is detected as spam by their servers for the following reasons.
•      Bad reverse DNS
•      Bad helo
•      Bad received header

When prompted for more information the csc helpdesk who maintain the other server gives me the following...

2011-03-17 08:00:45 1Q0BsA-0002dH-AW H=(mail.domain.com.au) [203.39.207.154] F=<sender@domain.com.au> rejected after DATA: Rejected with an evaluation score of 30 with  bad rvdns, bad helo, ctld helo, single hop, msgid dnir, bad rcvd header

I ran tests from DNS STUFF and Microsoft Exchange Server Remote Connectivity Analyser and they both passed.

I am tempted to write this off as their overly zealous SPAM manager / IT policy, but would like to rectify the issue.

Experts Please Advise.

Carl.
0
Comment
Question by:carlnys
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
quinks earned 2000 total points
ID: 35195918
You'll need to ask whoever provides your Internet access to set up a 'reverse DNS' record. This makes the IP on which you are match the name of the server that's sending.

Furthermore, this will need to match the mailhost name on the Exchange server. This will take take of the reverse DNS and the HELO.

As for the header, it may help to paste a copy of the mail headers here.
0
 

Author Comment

by:carlnys
ID: 35195994
Thankyou, I am arranging that now, I will accept as solution if it works.... Is there any reason this particular recipient has issues and most other dont?

Kind Regards,

Carl.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:m_walker
ID: 35196013
Is there any reason this particular recipient has issues and most other dont?

Most dont care and accept the an server can appear to be more then one host.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:quinks
ID: 35196015
Some just have more stringent servers than others - any email to any recipient on that mail server would be subject to those stringent requirements, and most of the time they do work.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:carlnys
ID: 35196172
Cheers, greatly appreciated.
0