Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Domain trust relationship with separate exchange servers

Posted on 2011-03-22
8
Medium Priority
?
928 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi All
As per image below:

Is it better to have separate exchange server for Techtutorials.com and separate exchange for xyzabc.com

or
have one exchange at root domain for all domains ?

thanks

 forest
0
Comment
Question by:aucklandnz
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Chev_PCN earned 1000 total points
ID: 35195959
As you can have multiple address spaces hosted by the same Exchange infrastructure, I would recommend a single Exchange setup at your root. You will then have to set up all your MX records to point to your mail address.
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Muzafar Momin
Muzafar Momin earned 1000 total points
ID: 35196384
even i would suggest it would be easy to manage single exchange in a forest rather than havin exchange for each domain, to will need build trust between all your domains to have single exchange for all
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:aucklandnz
ID: 35196411
thanks for your comments

Are they any advantages to have own exchange for a domain withing a forest ?

also when it comes to managing exchange .... does it mean that all exchange task related to techtutorials.com and xyzabc.com would have to be done by admin at root domain or it could be managed within location where domain is located.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Chev_PCN
ID: 35196460
Even with a single Exchange organisation, you can delegate management rights to different accounts or users. Having individual servers per domain might give you greater redundancy, but an effectively designed single Exchange org would provide a good level of reliability.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:aucklandnz
ID: 35202340
Would you still extend exchange across sites for DAG or any other reasons ?
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:aucklandnz
ID: 35202511
would it be possible to install exchange server at xyzabc.com as a part of root domain so it holds only databases for users within xyzabc.com and configure DAG with a copy at root domain ?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Chev_PCN
ID: 35204609
Hi Auk.
One reason to spread your Exchange servers across physical sites would be redundancy - add database copies for each DB so that if you lose a site, then you can just mount the copies and have the users connect to the alternate.
Another reason might be if you have slow intersite links, then it's better to have clients connect to a local server to minimise traffic, although using cached mode in Outlook provides a good reduction in the amount of data transferred.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Closing Comment

by:aucklandnz
ID: 35362802
hanks for your comments guys
0