Solved

Sharepoint companyweb wont display

Posted on 2011-03-22
8
603 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Companyweb on Server 2003 SBS not working. In IIS if I try to browse the companyweb it fails to display. Likewise users unable to view in IE. Errors started occurring around 10pm Friday night and they have not been able to view since. Database files are present in the default location. I have looked at the various eventlogs but not found anything that might explain how to fix.
ebrerrro.png
0
Comment
Question by:duncaninnz
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:quinks
Comment Utility
Hang on... what are all those errors in the log about?

It looks like the SQL database broke, at first glance.
0
 

Author Comment

by:duncaninnz
Comment Utility
Looks that way. It cant connect to the database. The files are there. I dont know how to get into SQL to check anything. Its the standard install of SBS 2003 and unlike SQL 2005+ there is no management console. Is there one I can download. Tehre are many repeated errors referring to the problem. The one attached refers to the database issue.
event.png
0
 

Author Comment

by:duncaninnz
Comment Utility
All services are running and can be restarted
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:quinks
Comment Utility
If you have R2, then SQLRun_Tools.exe on the SBS CD.

Else, you can check Add/Remove Programs for the SQL Tools and if not that, then get Microsoft SQL Server Management Studio Express, which I know should work on R2.
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 

Author Comment

by:duncaninnz
Comment Utility
Not R2
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Hairbrush earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
The 32-bit version of SQL Server Management Studio Express can be downloaded from here: http://go.microsoft.com/?linkid=9729744

The 64-bit version is at http://go.microsoft.com/?linkid=9729745

Your SQL Server Express instance will be hidden, so when you run Management Studio you will need to type the following in to the server name field: \\.\pipe\MSSQL$MICROSOFT##SSEE\sql\query

This assumes that your instance of SQL Server Express is actually running. If it is not, you won't be able to connect as above.  Type services.msc from a command prompt or the "run box" then look down the list for "SQL Server (SQLEXPRESS)" - what is the status of the service?

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:duncaninnz
Comment Utility
Was able to resolve through SQL managerment express. didnt realise this would work with 2003. Very usefull. Thanks
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Hairbrush
Comment Utility
What did you use Management Studio to do?
0