Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Allowing email from certain receipient/domain?

Posted on 2011-03-22
4
Medium Priority
?
799 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi,

There is a user in my company that said that emails from a specific company/email gets blocked by our server. Is there a way to see why it is being blocked or how can I just whitelist/allow that email to be delivered to our user? We have a edge transport server that is handeling all our filtering.

Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:rAegTen
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:pcchiu
ID: 35195948
Did you have any spam filter installed on your server?
Are you using exchange 2007/2010?  
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Suliman Abu Kharroub earned 2000 total points
ID: 35195989
EMS:

Set-ContentFilterConfig -BypassedSenders foo@somedomain.com
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rAegTen
ID: 35196113
Thank you. This command helped.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Suliman Abu Kharroub
ID: 35196225
you welcome.
0