Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

wont get ip over wireless until ethernet is plugged in

Posted on 2011-03-22
5
Medium Priority
?
304 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi All,

i have been having an issue pop up the last few weeks at work.
A laptop will try to connect to our wireless network (Cisco WAP4410N accesspoints) but will not recieve an IP address from DHCP(Server2008R2). If i plug an ethernet cable in and do a repair on the wireless connection it suddenly gets and IP(reserved and some not reserved).

I have changed DHCP servers with still no luck. Not sure if its the access points as it happens school wide, and this problem only started showing in the last few weeks.

Wireless points are spread over channels 1,6,11 all running the same SSID etc.  

Any help or suggestions would be great.. Please let me know if you need more info

Thanks in Advance
Leigh
0
Comment
Question by:dropbear63
5 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:quinks
ID: 35195947
Is the VLAN functionality turned off?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:camacho_marco
ID: 35196017
Try to remove the Wireles Card (delete from Device Manager), do a scan to reload the driver  and join it to the Network again.

Cheers
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
piji earned 1500 total points
ID: 35196035
Reinstall the Wireless driver, maybe will be better to get new driver.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dropbear63
ID: 35196071
Vlan is turned off on all points
Will try new driver Friday and let u know how I go
There is x80 laptops all running same soe.   Strange that 90% of them work

Thanks for the fast replies
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:dropbear63
ID: 35337941
Updated Driver on some laptops added to stability but ended up install apple airport extreme points and solved all issues
0