Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to dial?

Posted on 2011-03-22
4
Medium Priority
?
277 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
I needed to dial a number today for which no country code was given.  To make matters worse, I needed to use the Skype iPhone app to do it.  I found the company's website and was able to figure it out by looking up the country code by the name of the country that appeared on the website.  The local part of the number was 9 digits long in both the examples I had (cell and office), but were separated differently.  I ended up reaching the cellular number using the Skype iPhone app.

Supposing I had not been able to determine the country which turned out to be Australia.   All of the websites below failed to achieve the objective.  What should I have done to find the number?

Here are the web resources that would NOT have resolved this:
Reverse everything - http://fonefinder.net/ - seems to be the most comprehensive so far but would have placed Austrailian number above in Botswana.
Reverse country code lookup by local number and country - http://www.timeanddate.com/worldclock/dialing.html
Reverse country code lookup by country - http://www.1areacodescountrycodes.com/all-country-code-numbers-countrycodes.htm
Reverse country lookup by country code - http://www.countrycallingcodes.com/Reverse-Lookup.php
0
Comment
Question by:rtod2
4 Comments
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:lherrou
ID: 35302948
rtod2,

While a handful of countries use unique number formatting, there are many countries and only a limited number of formats that fit within the minimum and maximum range of acceptable numbers for telephone numbers.

Given that, it would be impossible in most circumstances to determine a country if you had no other information except a local number.

I know that's probably not what you were looking for, but unfortunately it's the facts.

Cheers,
LHerrou

0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
aburr earned 2000 total points
ID: 35303114
try
Country Codes, Phone Codes, Dialing Codes, Telephone Codes, ISO ...
Find more information about country codes, phone codes, and ISO country codes. We've got the phone codes you need for easy international calling!
countrycode.org/ -
0