Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

primary partition lost

Posted on 2011-03-22
6
Medium Priority
?
380 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-27
Hello experts,
yesterday morning an employees by accident kicked off the electrical power supply of a pc Acer Aspire AMD athol II, after that the system is trying to recover but never ends already we waited for more than 12 hours.
I took out the hard disk and installed it as an external disk to another win 7 pc using a usb connection.
What is your best advice to recover this partition?
Have many files to recover from the employee.
Regards,
0
Comment
Question by:RGuillermo
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
quinks earned 750 total points
ID: 35196037
Acronis Disk Director's Recovery Expert might be good.

TestDisk is also a more open-source solution that should help recover stuff. Odds are that you won't make that partition bootable again, but at least you should be able to get much off the HDD.
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:CompProbSolv
CompProbSolv earned 750 total points
ID: 35196159
I have had very good luck with GetDataBack from runtime.org.  There is a free version to see what it can find and the one that allows you to recover is $80-100.

What are you seeing on the drive when connected externally?

I'd have expected that most of the drive to be readable.

Oh... wait... what OS is this?
0
 

Author Comment

by:RGuillermo
ID: 35196241
CompProbSolv
The OS was wind 7 home premium,
When I connect to the HDD externally It has two partitions the first appears as raw disk and wants to format, the sencond partition is working fine.
All I need is to recocoer all xls and doc files from the first partition.

Quinsk
Acronis revovery says it could not find any partition to recover in any HDD.
Test Disk says missing Dll.

If you have any other ideas please you are welcome.
0
 

Author Comment

by:RGuillermo
ID: 35196826
Experts,
found Diskinternals it recovered the files!!
Thanks to everybody for your suggestions, they gave me more ideas to continue my search...
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:RGuillermo
ID: 35196831
The ideas I received helped me to find the solution on my own.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:CompProbSolv
ID: 35199676
Did you happen to try GetDataBack?
0
Question has a verified solution.

If you are experiencing a similar issue, please ask a related question

The main intent of this article is to make you aware of ‘Exchange fail to mount’ error, its effects, causes, and solution.
There are literally thousands of Exchange recovery applications out there. So how do you end up picking one that’s ideal for your business & purpose? By carefully scouting the product’s features, the benefits it offers you, & reading ample reviews f…
In this Micro Tutorial viewers will learn how to restore single file or folder from Bare Metal backup image of their system. Tutorial shows how to restore files and folders from system backup. Often it is not needed to restore entire system when onl…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the steps necessary to enable the VMware\Hyper-V licensed feature of Backup Exec 2012. In addition, how to add a VMware server and configure a backup job. The first step is to acquire the necessary licen…
Suggested Courses

575 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question