Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Compellent storage

Posted on 2011-03-22
4
Medium Priority
?
1,203 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-14
Hey guys,

Any input on Compellent storage?  Pros/cons vs. NetApp?  Compellent just been acquired by Dell.

How can MS Exchange can benefit from Compellent?  NetApp has Snap Mgr for Exchange.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:Tiras25
4 Comments
 
LVL 42

Accepted Solution

by:
Paul Solovyovsky earned 1000 total points
ID: 35214666
I worked on mostly Netapp but have seen several Compellent systems in my travels.  I haven't seen any integration with Exchange such as SME on the Netapp.  It does tiering of data and if you are doing SAN LUN snapshots it will require double the storage vs Netapp Snapshots not taking up too much space and I believe Compellent can perform thin provisioning on the LUNs as the Netapp.


If you'll be using this for Exchange I believe that snapmanager gives you tighter integration than the compellent and if you have flex clone it will make your life even easier..with Compellent you basically mount the snapshot LUN, resignature, etc..  On the Netapp right click and mount Information Store on Exchange as well as SMBR (single mailbox recovery) which is a powerquest rebrand

My $.02
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:driskollt
driskollt earned 1000 total points
ID: 35241446
All  of the storage array vendors do pretty much the same thing.  

They all use the same hard drives as everyone else and they all try to sell you spinning disks like there's something magical inside their array to make the spinning disks not spinning disks.  They also have pretty much the same features too.  If one comes out with something, usually within a year or so, everyone else follows suit.  They all work with pretty much anything.

I drink the EMC Kool-Aid so it pains me to say I'd probably go with NetApp over Compellent - Mainly because they've been around for a while and have a good, solid user community.  Also - Most backup vendors and lots of other third-party products work well with NetApp.

I'd buy based on...
Reputation & Longevity of company
Features - Anything you can/can't live without?
Capacity
Pricing
Ease of management
User community - Do they have an active user community where it's easy to talk with peers to see how they implement in their environment?
Third-party support - Do backup vendors support/integrate with array snapshot features for better automation?  What reporting tools work well with it?  Do they play nice with partners?


0