Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Lock Desktop Group Policy in Windows 7

Posted on 2011-03-22
11
Medium Priority
?
1,747 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hello Everyone,

I know that there is a desktop lock setting in XP group policy in the screen saver settings but i have been unable to find one for the Windows 7 environment. I would like to apply a policy to lock all desktops on the network after 20 minutes of activity. Does anyone know if a group policy setting that would accomplish this?
0
Comment
Question by:JohnnyD74
  • 5
  • 5
11 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Eduardo Goicovich
ID: 35196110
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:eugene20022002
ID: 35196125
Hi

The way Im doing it is via a group policy deploying a screensaver.
Please have a look at the attached pics for where to find the Group policy settings.
As you can see the screensaver is in effect and the timeout period is greyed out so that they cannot change it. Default 10min.

 GPO Settings 1 Screen Saver TimeOut Greyed Out GPO Settings that can be edited
0
 

Author Comment

by:JohnnyD74
ID: 35196163
Thanks. I found the policy but don't see how one can set the computer to lock when the screen saver starts though group policy. Does it to that by default?
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:eugene20022002
ID: 35196176
It does that by default and is set for 10 min.
You will see in the picture there is a setting called Screen saver timeout You will enable that and specify 20 minutes in your case.

Test it and you should find that when the screensaver stops the machine will be locked and you will be required to insert a uid and pass.
If it doesnt work you can use the Password protect the screen saver setting
0
 

Author Comment

by:JohnnyD74
ID: 35196306
Thanks Eugene...but unfortunately, in my tests just now, the GPs don't lock the computer by default.  I am trying to avoid manual settings as then I would have to go to every computer. Do you...or anyone reading this know how I could accomplish this with a group policy or perhaps a script?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:eugene20022002
ID: 35196380
Does the screensaver that you specify via GP work?
You need to actually specify a screensaver executable for it to be effective.

Then do a gpupdate /force. and make sure your gp has been applied by running gpresult /R

In my case it took about 2 reboots  and I had to wait a while for replication to take effect.
0
 

Author Comment

by:JohnnyD74
ID: 35196395
Yes...the screen saver works fine and I have refreshed the policy. The settings are greyed out on the computer so I know the policy has taken affect. And I did specify an executable for the screen saver as well: "scrnsave.scr" which is a blank one. It seems that the policy does not by default select the "lock machine" setting.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
eugene20022002 earned 2000 total points
ID: 35196424
have you set the following aswell
enable password protect
enable screensaver timeout
0
 

Author Comment

by:JohnnyD74
ID: 35196643
Wow...for some reason I missed that one. Thanks! I am sure that will do the trick!
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:JohnnyD74
ID: 35196699
Thanks for your help Euegene
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:eugene20022002
ID: 35196802
no problem and thanks for points
0