Solved

JOOMLA: save.session_path not writable

Posted on 2011-03-22
16
1,050 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have scowered the net and read upwards of 40 forums and spent hours of testing different things, but NO WORKIE!

Server:  Windows 2003, IIS6, PHP5
PHP Version       5.2.9-1
register_globals       Disabled
magic_quotes_gpc       Disabled
safe_mode       Disabled
MySQL       Yes
xml       Yes
zlib       Yes
mbstring       Yes
iconv       Yes
save.session_path       C:\PHP\temp   Not Writable
Max. Execution Time       300 seconds
File Upload       Enabled


All other PHP apps work fine on this server.  I have verified the C:\PHP\temp directory is 100% writable on the system.  In fact, even with the everyone user full access, it still shows as "not writable"

Please do not just point me to something you Googled, I have been down that path. I really need to get this working.  

Any help is greatly appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:isiHelpDesk
  • 7
  • 5
  • 2
  • +2
16 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:mattibutt
Comment Utility
You need to change folder permission to give acess to everyone.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Lukasz Chmielewski
Comment Utility
Did you try to change "\" to "/" ?
I assume you double checked php.ini settings for session save path ?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:nickvillaume
Comment Utility
What is the behavior you are experiencing? I see you are getting the error, but when does this error occur?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:isiHelpDesk
Comment Utility
Mattibut:  As I said in the post " even with the everyone user full access, it still shows as "not writable"

Roads: Yea, I verified the session save path....even tested it and did verify that PHP picked up that setting properly. Tried setting the temp with / instead of \ too, same result.

Nick:  using phocagallery, I am able to create folders and post images, however, each time I do get a warning message:  JFile::read: Unable to open file: 'C:\PHP\temp\phpB8.tmp'

0
 
LVL 21
Comment Utility
With IIS I have found it best to place the folder within the wwwroot folder.

Example:

C:\wwwroot\PHP\temp
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:isiHelpDesk
Comment Utility
HiTech: We tried moving the temp dir and still same result.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:isiHelpDesk
Comment Utility
Come on guys...there has to be someone out there that can assist
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Lukasz Chmielewski
Comment Utility
Another few cents from me:
try to replace your slashes (and back ones) with doubles
/ to //
or
\ to \\
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:nickvillaume
Comment Utility
As soon as I saw IIS, I had to back out. I run on Linux only for this very reason.

My advise: "Get off windows and call me in the morning."

Sorry, I could not be of more help.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:isiHelpDesk
Comment Utility
OK, I found the issue.  HOWEVER I need to figure out how to do this.

When I set the session.save_path to C:\domains\ISI\xxxxxxx\xxxxx\www\tmp
Which is inside the sites www root, it works!

Now the question is, how the heck do I set the session.save_path for a specific site on a windows server.  There must be a way to specify specific variables when using PHP CGI on a windows server
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:isiHelpDesk
Comment Utility
Can anyone point to how I can ovveride session.save_path on a specific website on a shaed hosting server.

There must be something I can specify to do this?
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Lukasz Chmielewski
Comment Utility
Well, it would have to be the relative path then.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:isiHelpDesk
Comment Utility
I tried putting in like \www\tmp  or just \tmp

neither worked.....Am I putting in the relative path correctly?
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
Lukasz Chmielewski earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Try
./www/tmp
or
./tmp
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:isiHelpDesk
Comment Utility
Roads you got it!  Thank you so much!!!!!
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Lukasz Chmielewski
Comment Utility
Great, thanks.
0