Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

interview for helpdesk position

Posted on 2011-03-22
8
Medium Priority
?
500 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I need to interview few guys for helpdesk position.  Any popular questions you
Guys like to ask?  Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:Tiras25
8 Comments
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 35196132
See how they do... sit them in front of EE for an hour and see what they answer and how they answer...
0
 
LVL 17

Author Comment

by:Tiras25
ID: 35196144
Perfect :-))
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 35196178
If you do like that idea, set them up with a trial account then use QuickEE by WebTubbs and have it check ALL questions...
0
 [eBook] Windows Nano Server

Download this FREE eBook and learn all you need to get started with Windows Nano Server, including deployment options, remote management
and troubleshooting tips and tricks

 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:CompProbSolv
CompProbSolv earned 200 total points
ID: 35196179
This depends greatly on who the "customers" are for the help desk.  In particular, what sort of knowledge or experience is assumed of them.  I think it is critical to test the applicants on both their communication ability and on their technical ability.

I would try role playing where I am the customer.  I'd start with "I can't get on the internet"

In my experience, that can mean anything from "my computer won't power up" to "my email won't work" to some general problem with internet access.

Far too many support people will assume that this is an internet problem when it may just be that the monitor is turned off!  (when one is dealing with a non-technical customer)
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Rikin Shah
ID: 35196187
@leew: Nice idea :)
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:ActiveDirectoryman
ID: 35196280

 In help desk you are on the phone most if not the whole day.  I  interview potential candidates for various positions within IT.  Most of the time technical interviews for help desk are done on the phone.  


You want to see how they think out problems and get to the solution and how they can handle difficult customers so soft skills are very important as well as technical skills.
This is just some questions I created

Here are some questions to ask that are at the help desk level:
When I interview I want to see the customer think through it under pressure because as a help desk technician you deal with some difficult customers.
1.   When a customer tries to browse to a web page he receives the following error in Internet Explorer " Page Cannot Be Displayed"    How do you troubleshoot this problem?

2.  A customer wants to print a proposal he wrote but when you check the print queue the job has not left the queue.  Everyone else is able to print.  What could be the problem?

3.  How do you enable Encrypting File System on a file within windows?

4.  You are troubleshooting an NTFS permissions issues on a folder within Windows. You right-click on a folder and click properties.  You Notice that the security tab is missing.  Why is it missing and how do you bring it back.

5.   A  customer calls in and is very upset because a ticket was submitted for a problem they been having with thier computer your the fourth person they have spoken with.  She is very upset and wants to talk to a supervisor or a tier 2. How do you handle the call?

6.   A Customer has been waiting for four weeks have his computer reimaged. he has been using a loaner but  he has had enough. You get the call and he flips out.  How do  you difuse the situation?

7.   A customer that works at one of the sites that you support  calls about connectivity problem with a network printer.    Everyone else can connect to the network but him. What could be the problem?

8.   How do you verify whether a computer has network connectivity?

9.    What are two ways to verifiy the TCP/IP configuration of a machine?
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
ActiveDirectoryman earned 1800 total points
ID: 35196291
******CORRECTION TO LAST POSTING******************
I meant potential candidate not customer. excuse me for that.

Here are some questions to ask that are at the help desk level:
When I interview I want to see the potential candidate. think through it under pressure because as a help desk technician you deal with some difficult customers.
1.   When a customer tries to browse to a web page he receives the following error in Internet Explorer " Page Cannot Be Displayed"    How do you troubleshoot this problem?

2.  A customer wants to print a proposal he wrote but when you check the print queue the job has not left the queue.  Everyone else is able to print.  What could be the problem?

3.  How do you enable Encrypting File System on a file within windows?

4.  You are troubleshooting an NTFS permissions issues on a folder within Windows. You right-click on a folder and click properties.  You Notice that the security tab is missing.  Why is it missing and how do you bring it back.

5.   A  customer calls in and is very upset because a ticket was submitted for a problem they been having with thier computer your the fourth person they have spoken with.  She is very upset and wants to talk to a supervisor or a tier 2. How do you handle the call?

6.   A Customer has been waiting for four weeks have his computer reimaged. he has been using a loaner but  he has had enough. You get the call and he flips out.  How do  you difuse the situation?

7.   A customer that works at one of the sites that you support  calls about connectivity problem with a network printer.    Everyone else can connect to the network but him. What could be the problem?

8.   How do you verify whether a computer has network connectivity?

9.    What are two ways to verifiy the TCP/IP configuration of a machine?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:ActiveDirectoryman
ID: 35196318

Also,  It really helps if you do a phone interview to see how they interact on the phone because if they can't pass on the phone then they definitely cannot pass speaking to a customer on the phone. Since the technician will be walking the customer through the problem they have to be able to communicate effectively, and following a logical pattern so the customer does not get confused.   You can get all of this out of a phone interview alone without even seeing the person.  Also,  on the phone you hear if a person is smiling and upbeat.  
0