Solved

Excel Formula

Posted on 2011-03-22
10
246 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi All,

I need Excel to perform a calculation but i do not know how to do it.
Here is the scenario:

I need a formula that will read column B&DIF they are the same value to then check columns C&E IF C&E are the same value, i want that value to be written to Column A.
         
   A      B         C                           D       E            
1      1/1      1501 (green)            1/1      1501 (green)
2      1/3      1501 (green)            1/3      1501 (green)
3      1/5      1501 (green)            1/5      1501 (green)
4      1/6      1501 (green)            1/6      1501 (green)
5      1/7      1501 (green)            1/7      1501 (green)
6      1/8      1504 (green)            1/8      1504 (green)
7      1/11      1504 (green)            1/11      1504 (green)
8      1/13      1501 (green)            1/13      1501 (green)

Hopes this makes sense, Thanks for your help
0
Comment
Question by:-P-Henderson
10 Comments
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
jimyX earned 125 total points
ID: 35196191
Use this formula in column A starting A1 and copy down:
=IF(B1=D1,IF(C1=E1,C1,""),"")
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:Eric Zwiekhorst
Eric Zwiekhorst earned 125 total points
ID: 35196198
put in A1: =if(B1=D1,if(C1=E1,E1,""),"")
 this will do what you ask..
then drag this formula down to you range


Kind regards

Eric
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:Angelgeo
Angelgeo earned 125 total points
ID: 35196200
=IF(AND(B1=D1,C1=E1),C1," ")
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:Jignesh Thar
Jignesh Thar earned 125 total points
ID: 35196202
You can put =IF(B1=D1,IF(C1=E1,C1,""),"") in A1 and paste it down below. See attached file. Is this what you intended? Formula-Excel.xlsx
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Eric Zwiekhorst
ID: 35196204
mmm seems to me the update of EE is to slow, I can't remember typing for more then 2 minutes, jimy, you did beat me to it...
0
 

Author Comment

by:-P-Henderson
ID: 35197350
damn you guys are fast !!! thanks to you all
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Eric Zwiekhorst
ID: 35197428
Hi P,

thanks for the assistend solution...

Eric
0
 

Author Comment

by:-P-Henderson
ID: 35197436
if i wanted to extend this to include further columns ie... F compared to B and G compared to C...

Basically the overall result is that i need to add data everyday to find out the common average.... so as long as columns B/D/F etc match the results which are C/E/G need to be put into column A as the most prominent result.

So if B/D/F all matches the results from C/E/G results were 1501,1501,1502..... then 1501 would be place in column A as it was produced more times.....! if any of that makes sense

   A      B         C                           D       E                                      F               G
1      1/1      1501 (green)            1/1      1501 (green)
2      1/3      1501 (green)            1/3      1501 (green)
3      1/5      1501 (green)            1/5      1501 (green)
4      1/6      1501 (green)            1/6      1501 (green)
5      1/7      1501 (green)            1/7      1501 (green)
6      1/8      1504 (green)            1/8      1504 (green)
7      1/11      1504 (green)            1/11      1504 (green)
8      1/13      1501 (green)            1/13      1501 (green)
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Eric Zwiekhorst
ID: 35197451
Hi P,

this would be easier to do with a macro..

But you would need a new question for that.

Kind regards

Eric
0
 

Author Comment

by:-P-Henderson
ID: 35197533
Ok Thanks,
0