Solved

Migrate Goldmine Premium Edition 8.03 Databases and Application

Posted on 2011-03-22
4
1,038 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-15
I am really hoping that someone will be able to assist me as I have exhausted the use of google and have used up all of my free support calls to the vendor.

I have a Goldmine Premium Edition 8.03 installation currently running on a Windows 2003 Server using a SQL 2000 server as the database backend.

What I need to do is 1. Move the Goldmine databases from the SQL 2000 Server to the new build SQL 2008 Server which is clustered (don't know if that makes a difference or not)

2. Move the Goldmine application to a new build Windows 2003 Server with a new name and also on a new domain.

3. I then need to verify that the migration has been successfull and that all attached documentation has been moved accross and that all users can access the system, etc.

If anyone has any experience doing this and can provided detailed instructions on how to complete this, it would be more than appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:CharlieMShanks
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:GMGenius
ID: 35197588
You really need a GoldMine profesional to assist here, things often can and do go wrong.

 
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
stevengraff earned 500 total points
ID: 35198601
In general:

1. Move the SQL db by performing a backup on your current system and restore to your new system.

2. Using your current GoldMine, go in to the alias manager (Tools | Databases | Alias Manager) and create a new temp alias pointing to the new server/database location. Make sure you can open it!

3. Edit your desktop shortcut as follows: x:\goldmine\gmw.exe /g:tempalias /c:tempalias and run GoldMine from this shortcut.

4. Be sure you're "seeing" GoldMine via your tempalias: Help | About | System

5. Use the Alias Manager now to edit your original alias.

6. Fix your shortcut so that it points to the original alias.

This completes the part for moving the db.

=======================

1. Copy/paste your GoldMine folder (and all subfolders)

2. Check the gm.ini file for references to unc paths, and fix as appropriate

3. Map the drive letter appropriately for end-user connections

4. You'll need to know where users have been linking their documents. GoldMine just passes the path into Windows, so if the paths are valid, the docs are linked, and will open.

Select contsupref,address1+address2 [Location] from contsupp where rectype = 'L'

is a query to give you some insight into where the links are being stored. There's a free link mover tool you can use to mass edit your links, if need be, from Prior Analytics web site.

Good luck. In case you have trouble, btw, I agree completely with GMGenius.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:stevengraff
ID: 35938033
Hey Charlie, did you ever try this out?
0