Solved

Memory utilisation in SQL 2005 server very high

Posted on 2011-03-22
10
223 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hello experts,

I have a sql 2005 SP3 box (OS W2K3 ENT SP2) hosting SharePoint Farm 2007 has physical memory of 6GB. Memory utilisation is constantly hitting 94%. I have enabled AWE and set min memory to 128 MB and Max mem to 4096 MB (screen shot attached).
Please advise how to go about reducing memory contention?

Thanks and Regards Screenshot
0
Comment
Question by:goprasad
  • 5
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Malmensa earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
That is nothing to worry about, SQL is designed to just suck up whatever memory is not in use. If another application needs it, SQL will just release it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:goprasad
Comment Utility
From performance point of view, how to bring down the memory usage, to a reasonable level.
0
 

Author Comment

by:goprasad
Comment Utility
What are the performance counter i can use to measure current memory usage or can I use sql profiler?
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Malmensa
Comment Utility
Use task manager.  Really though, as is you are probably running optimally. If SQL reads some data, it just keeps it cached forever, unless some other app needs the memory.
0
 

Author Comment

by:goprasad
Comment Utility
Ran dbcc memoryusage, attached is the query result. Screenshot2
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:Kobe_Lenjou
Kobe_Lenjou earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
Are you running 32bit or 64bit?

But as said before, on a system that is dedicated to SQL server ( as any SQL server should be) using 94% of memory for SQL is not uncommon, and is the best setting.
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Anthony Perkins
Comment Utility
If you are (God forbid) sharing the server with some other application, then you can cripple SQL Server my setting the Max memory used by SQL Server.  You may have to restart the SQL Server service.
0
 

Author Comment

by:goprasad
Comment Utility
I am using 32 bit server, we have a utility called Network Ops manager that monitors sql server via WMI, and it is reporting 94% utilisation and it never drops below 90%.
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Anthony Perkins
Comment Utility
>>it is reporting 94% utilisation and it never drops below 90%. <<
So what is the problem?
0
 

Author Comment

by:goprasad
Comment Utility
What I meant to say was the Memory utilistation hovers around 80 -90% and and consistently cross 90%, which means there is a pressure on memory resource on the sql server.
Considering memory is limited by OS (W2K3), what options do we have to maintain to a resonable level. without having to worry, that it may hit 100%.
0