Solved

Need for Free Remote Desktop Software for Android

Posted on 2011-03-22
16
551 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi Experts,

We need a free remote desktop software on Android that connects to a Windows Server.
0
Comment
Question by:Salim Fayad
  • 7
  • 6
  • 3
16 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:jarrod_williams
ID: 35196452
hi their.

here is a link to a site that has multiple programs that can help you.

Just select the one that suits you best.

http://www.techrepublic.com/software/networking+software/remote+access
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:Salim Fayad
ID: 35196476
I found one in the link that you sent, but it is not free.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:jarrod_williams
ID: 35196520
which one was it?
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:Salim Fayad
ID: 35196524
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:jarrod_williams
ID: 35196610
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:Salim Fayad
ID: 35197037
I did all the steps and it wasn't free. It redirected me to Android market where i had to buy it
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:jarrod_williams
ID: 35197054
Hmm ah ok thats strange because i was able to go to a link that was free. heres it, let me know if it works.

http://www.techrepublic.com/software/remote-desktop-client-for-android-252-mobile/2557257/post?tag=mantle_skin;content
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:Salim Fayad
ID: 35197201
Please check what I am getting when I clicked the link that you sent me (it redirected me to Android Market where it displays the price): Android Market
0
New! My Passport Wireless Pro Wi-Fi Mobile Storage

Portable wireless storage to offload, edit, and stream anywhere.

High-capacity, wireless mobile storage designed to accompany professional photographers and videographers in the field to easily offload, edit and stream captured photos and high-definition videos.

 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:lionelmm
ID: 35198272
Its because your pop-up blocker is on at techrepublic.com--you need to allow popups--if you click on the link that says click here if it doesn't download then they take you to where you have to pay for it.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:lionelmm
ID: 35198895
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:Salim Fayad
ID: 35198912
It is allowed. This is not the case lionelmm
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:lionelmm
ID: 35198979
OK I have tried several times using both the link I sent you and the link jarrod_williams sent and sometimes it redirects you tot the app market place and you have to pay for it and other times it gives you a download button. Not sure what or why but if you may have to keep trying and/or delete your browser's history or if you have more than one browser cut and paste the link I sent you into your second browser.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
jarrod_williams earned 500 total points
ID: 35199148
k, here is a free app:-)...


i spent the entire day searching haha

http://www.mobiles24.com/downloads/s/410556-294-remote_desktop_client
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:Salim Fayad
ID: 35199334
This is free jarrod williams. Thanks very much.

But I am getting when I try to download "SD card not available". And there is no place to put a SD card as a plugin. Do you have any idea?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:jarrod_williams
ID: 35204662
It appears that you dont have enough memory on your phone?

sorry for the late reply.
0
 
LVL 11

Author Closing Comment

by:Salim Fayad
ID: 35204682
Thanks very much jarrod williams
0