[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Need to Extract mail from .edb Exchange 2007

Posted on 2011-03-22
7
Medium Priority
?
461 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Good Day

Need help on the following.

We recently upgraded our Exchange server with larger hard drives. due to size limits.

I installed 2 x 1 TB drives in RAID 1 for my operating system and removed th 80 GB drives. Then did a fresh install of Windows 2008 SBS. Previously Windows 2003 x64 Standard was installed with Exchange 2007 Standard.

Before I installed new drives I did an Extract-Mailbox to get all necasarry mail into .pst, as I could not do a Demote and Promote of DC to SBS.

Now 2 x of the mailboxes does not have all the mail it should, some folders are empty.

I still have the old drivers  and did not remove the data as yet. How can I extract the mail from the .edb for only those 2 x mailboxes needed.

Regards

Gaaf
0
Comment
Question by:gwolmarans
7 Comments
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 35196305
I use Kernel EDB, it's invaluable and I never leave home without it: http://www.kerneldatarecovery.com/buy-edb-email-recovery.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:gwolmarans
ID: 35196317
Unfortenately I dont have money for 3rd party software and only need to extract 2 x mailboxes

Any other ideas with MS help?
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 35196324
Other than rebuilding the old server there isn't any other option other than hiring a consultant that has access to a 3rd party product to do it.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:sachin5333
ID: 35197911
If you dont want to spend money on the 3rd Party S/w. Mount old database in RSG and mearge the mails for the mailbox.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 35197923
you won't be able to mount the database in an RSG as it's from a different exchange organisation.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
dark_shadows earned 1000 total points
ID: 35202851
By any chance did you take a backup image of the old exchange server? IF Yes.. you may be in luck to some more options..  Does your backup do brick level (before the upgrade?) something else to think of.. Easiest way is to buy 3rd party of course as demazter mentioned.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:gwolmarans
ID: 35229406
I did a rebuild on VM Ware of my old machine, then I mounted database.
0