Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

SCCM client installation issue

Posted on 2011-03-23
4
Medium Priority
?
772 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-14
i have installed sccm 2007 R3 on windows server 2008 R2 and SQL 2008 R2 enterprise. Every thing working fine but I installed the client by using push method and it installed the client properly because it is showing there sccm folder in windows\system32 folder but if u go on system contre configuration manager console it still showing the client is not installed. any one have solution for that
0
Comment
Question by:alhaseeb
4 Comments
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:matrixnz
ID: 35202077
I assume you've forced Collection Membership Update and a Refresh?
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
merowinger earned 2000 total points
ID: 35240144
Also check the clients log files in the windows\system32\ccm folder.
How many tabs has the configuration manager agent on the client's control panel?
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Vadim Rapp
ID: 35775469
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0