Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Connect to my Home PC via Remote Desktop

Posted on 2011-03-23
12
Medium Priority
?
360 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
Hi,
   At home I have a broad band connection with a static IP. My home and office PC's run Windows 7. How can I connect to my home PC via Remote Desktop?

Thanks & regards,

D. Jawahar
0
Comment
Question by:djawahar
12 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
Mal Osborne earned 1000 total points
ID: 35196330
Assuming you have a router that NATs between your PC & the outside world, you need to add a static mapping for TCP port 3389. Once this is set up, just connect to the external IP & authenticate with any valid set of credentials.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:epichero22
ID: 35196383
Easiest way that I like doing it is with LogMeIn:

www.logmein.com

You can set up a free account and just install software and you're ready to go.

You can do what Malmensa said as well and it will work but if you find it too challenging then LogMeIn is the way to go.  You'll basically have to set up port forwarding to your computer on that port, 3389, which I believe will only allow you to access one of the computers.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:simzaolly
ID: 35196422
Install Team Viewer on both your machines.
Note the Partner ID or Ask someone to tell you the Partner ID and Password.
Connect to you Home PC.

You can download it from www.teamviewer.com - it is one of the simplest ways.

This software is free for non-commercial use.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:akahan
ID: 35196470
"You can do what Malmensa said as well and it will work but if you find it too challenging then LogMeIn is the way to go.  You'll basically have to set up port forwarding to your computer on that port, 3389, which I believe will only allow you to access one of the computers."

No, that's incorrect.  Logmein doesn't require any port forwarding at all.  You just install it, and you're all set.
0
 
LVL 37

Assisted Solution

by:Neil Russell
Neil Russell earned 1000 total points
ID: 35196477
As you explicitly asked about using RDP to connect then all you need to do is port forward from your router at home to the IP of your desktop PC.

Depending onb what your router is will define HOW you do the port forwarding but you just need to redirect port 3389 to your PC.

For security purposes you may want to alter the port that RDP uses on your PC and forward that one instead.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:lancecurwensville
ID: 35197822
I know you requested a way of running RDP, but since you are running Windows 7 have you considered utilizing Microsoft's Live Mesh?  I really like logmein and teamviewer, however, on 7 machines mesh does a really nice job and doesn't require 3rd party software access.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:rbudj
ID: 35198547
I concur with epichero22. I use logmein and it works very well, even when you need to make system changes on the remote computer.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:epichero22
ID: 35198917
"You can do what Malmensa said as well and it will work but if you find it too challenging then LogMeIn is the way to go.  You'll basically have to set up port forwarding to your computer on that port, 3389, which I believe will only allow you to access one of the computers."

No, that's incorrect.  Logmein doesn't require any port forwarding at all.  You just install it, and you're all set.


Sorry, I meant to say that with Logmein you don't need anymore setup, while with remote desktop, you need to utilize port forwarding.

=)

0
 

Author Comment

by:djawahar
ID: 35213867
Thanks everyone.
I had trouble connecting on 3389 as it was already forwarded to another PC. so I changed the listening port on my office PC to another port via regedit. after that I was able to connect via remote desktop.

Thanks again.

D. Jawahar
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Neil Russell
ID: 35214188
So exactly what I suggested that you do :)
Glad to have been of help
0
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 35455646
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0