[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Lexmark C540n

Posted on 2011-03-23
6
Medium Priority
?
2,929 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi

We have a Lexmark C540n printer, and say for instance when the magenta toner is finished the printer wont print. Even if i want to print black and white only and not even use the other colours.

Does anyone know of a work around or fix for this issue please

LG
0
Comment
Question by:lgoss
6 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:lgoss
ID: 35196669
hi is anyone there
LG
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 35196882
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:hdhondt
ID: 35196982
I don't know the C540N, but there are *no* lasers that will let you print colour when even 1 cartridge is empty. There some that will still let you print black when a colour cartridge is empty, but they are rare. Usually they require you to select Mono printing in the driver, to ensure that only black will be used. I read somewhere that the C540N driver does not let you do that. Just printing a black text document may not do the trick.

The main reason is that, even if you are printing mono, the colour toners may be used as well to give more shades of grey. And, of course, black is used to print very many colours.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
printnix63 earned 2000 total points
ID: 35200685
If you get the manual from lexmark.com (you can search for C540 and look for User Manual)
http://www.lexmark.com/publications/pdfs/2007/c54x/v14841473_en.pdf
You will find, if the printer throws an 88 <color> replace cartridge it will only resume printing, if you replaced the cartridge in question.
In many cases all cartridges are moved when a paper is printed, even if only black would be used.
You can try to press "Go/Continue" to resume printing, it may work for a time. You can as well set the "Warning" for Toner Alerts to off, to not have the beeping for the toner empty message, but this is not removing the main issue.
You may find in the universal driver e.g. an opton to print Text or other stuff in black only or "True Black", still if the printer is not willing to print any more, because it has detected that a cardtridge is completely empty and even pressing Go/Continue does not help, you'll most likely have to replace the cartridge first (which generally is a good idea as also print quality will suffer when cartridges are empty)
Hope it helps.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 35200810
printnix - what's in a name..lol
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:lgoss
ID: 35314163
brilliant
0