Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Oracle Database SQLPLUS /

Posted on 2011-03-23
9
Medium Priority
?
517 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I see my client use SQLPLUS /
to login to DB,
then what account will they use after login to Oracle, is it SYS??
anyone can help?
0
Comment
Question by:mawingho
9 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Peter Kwan
ID: 35196404
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
ehabib earned 500 total points
ID: 35196497
The '/' tells sqlplus to rely on hosting O/S authentication.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mawingho
ID: 35197778
does that user require an account in database too?
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 77

Assisted Solution

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
slightwv (䄆 Netminder) earned 1500 total points
ID: 35197853
>>does that user require an account in database too?

Yes. ehabib is correct.  This is OS authentication unless you specify 'as sysdba'.  If you use 'as sysdba' then you are SYS.

Depending on the version of Oracle you are using, you set a configuration parameter.

Check out:
http://download.oracle.com/docs/cd/E11882_01/server.112/e17110/initparams172.htm#REFRN10152
0
 

Author Comment

by:mawingho
ID: 35212753
If I use an OS account to install Oracle
then I can use sqlplus / as sysdba
to login as SYS
however, how does Oracle know oracle is the one who install itself?
0
 
LVL 77

Assisted Solution

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
slightwv (䄆 Netminder) earned 1500 total points
ID: 35214664
You are really asking two different things here.

connect /
and
connect / as sysdba

These are two completely different things and are handled completely differently.

The first one uses OS authentication and connects as just another database user.  The second ALWAYS connects as SYS.

>>how does Oracle know oracle is the one who install itself?

It really doesn't.

As soon as the database sees you try to use 'as sysdba', it doesn't even look at the username or password.

Check it out (assuming you don't have a database user names fred):  
connect fred/flintstone as sysdba


As soon as Oracle sees 'as sysdba' it checks the password file and database groups to see if your OS user is 'allowed' to connect as SYS.  If so, you are connected.  The username and password provided do not matter.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mawingho
ID: 35216264
database groups? where can I see which user belong to the this group?
0
 
LVL 77

Assisted Solution

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
slightwv (䄆 Netminder) earned 1500 total points
ID: 35217845
The OS group.  In UNIX it comes from the /etc/group file.  In Windows you can get it from the User Management section in control Panel (and a few other places).

In UNIX it is the dba group.  Windows: ORA_DBA
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mawingho
ID: 35305474
thanks
0