Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Alter Table Statements

Posted on 2011-03-23
2
Medium Priority
?
340 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hello Folks,

Is it possible to alter a table column , create a new column from the contents of an already existing Column..
e.g
ALTER TABLE `tb_name` ADD `new_column` VARCHAR( 250 ) FROM `tb_name` CHARACTER SET latin1 COLLATE latin1_swedish_ci NOT NULL AFTER `old_column`  but i want all the contents from the old_column to be replicated to the new_column..

Thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:Eaddy Barnes
2 Comments
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:JoeNuvo
JoeNuvo earned 800 total points
ID: 35196365
I don't think so.
You have to run update query after alter table.
0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
Pratima Pharande earned 1200 total points
ID: 35196386

Youn need the aletr column to ad new column
andafter that you need to run update statement to move data to new column

Update `tb_name`
set `new_column`  = `old_column`
0