Solved

Exchange 2003 Errors

Posted on 2011-03-23
8
304 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Event Type:      Error
Event Source:      MSExchangeSA
Event Category:      MAPI Session 
Event ID:      9175
Date:            23/03/2011
Time:            06:13:50
User:            N/A
Computer:      SERVER01
Description:
The MAPI call 'OpenMsgStore' failed with the following error: 
The Microsoft Exchange Server computer is not available.  Either there lare network problems or the Microsoft Exchange Server computer is down for maintenance.
The MAPI provider failed.
Microsoft Exchange Server Information Store
ID no: 8004011d-0526-00000000 

For more information, click http://www.microsoft.com/contentredirect.asp.


Event Type:      Error
Event Source:      MSExchangeSA
Event Category:      MAPI Session 
Event ID:      9175
Date:            23/03/2011
Time:            06:13:50
User:            N/A
Computer:      SERVER01
Description:
The MAPI call 'OpenMsgStore' failed with the following error: 
Your profile is not configured.
An unexpected, unknown error has occurred.
Microsoft Exchange Server Information Store
ID no: 8004011c-0521-00000000 

For more information, click http://www.microsoft.com/contentredirect.asp.

I am receiving the above errors. Does anyone have any suggestions on how to resolve these errors?
0
Comment
Question by:mail2clk
8 Comments
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:MegaNuk3
ID: 35196420
How often do you receive them? Sounds like your store is dismounting, can you confirm?
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 35196425
Are all services that start with Microsoft Exchange and set to automatic started? If not start them and tell us which ones aren't started.

It could also be you have reached the 75gb limit and your store is dismounting?
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Viral Rathod earned 500 total points
ID: 35196948
Yes i agree with MegaNuk3 Sounds like your store is dismounted ,Do you have any other events in the Event viewer like Event Id 9690 ,9688 ?
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:aucklandnz
ID: 35196961
Have a look t this link
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/262456
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:aucklandnz
ID: 35197251
@alanhardisty

My apology ...
0
 

Author Comment

by:mail2clk
ID: 35212551
The information store is mounted and all the services have started.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:MegaNuk3
ID: 35213236
Ok, but how often do you get the 9175 event?
0