Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to protect DB file of mysql DB

Posted on 2011-03-23
9
Medium Priority
?
376 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I want to protect mysql DB

Because, any one have root access of OS can reset root password of mysqldb, and have fullright accesss to all DBs

Is there any way to protect this?

Thank you!
0
Comment
Question by:redstar01
  • 4
  • 4
9 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
greenbug2002 earned 400 total points
ID: 35197025
not really if you have physical access to the box bottom line if your sufficiently skilled you can get the data on it best way is an independent VMware solution with you controlling the physical hardware and all the non-trusted users on there own VMware image then put the server in a physically secure place
0
 
LVL 33

Assisted Solution

by:Dave Howe
Dave Howe earned 800 total points
ID: 35197479
Normally, no. Root access of a *nix server is absolute; you shouldn't give root access to anyone you can't trust.

More modern *nix operating systems have a system of either ACL or FACLs that can give this effect, although with enough work the root user can get around it (and you must remember that the root user can *always* use su to assume the identity of another user without knowing their password) but to be honest its not much more than a speed bump.

what would really be needed is some sort of userspace encrypted file system that uses a redirection library to encrypt the data - now, mysql could probably support something like that (after all, the backend code is available) but it means compiling your own executables or finding something that substitutes for file read/write calls with its own code (and some way of supplying the password at startup)
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:Ferrosti
Ferrosti earned 800 total points
ID: 35199195
Make sure root@localhost is not allowed to access mysql, especially without password.
This prevents root to read (select) data from your db. Though root would still be able to copy mysqls  data files somewhere and setup an own mysql server with respective permissions and read these files there.
0
 
LVL 33

Assisted Solution

by:Dave Howe
Dave Howe earned 800 total points
ID: 35199708
Ferrosti: unfortunately, as the querient says, the root can just stop the service, restart it with auth disabled, and set up a superuser account of his choice on there.
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:Ferrosti
Ferrosti earned 800 total points
ID: 35200125
@DaveHowe:
This is for sure. But this system seems quite important, so a stop, change, etc. would most likely be seen immediately.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Dave Howe
ID: 35200600
@Ferrosti: depends I guess. if you script it, and it would be over and done with in under three seconds (I just checked :)

one thing that does appear possible is if the files aren't local, but on a kerberos-secured NFS share - however, I suspect the performance hit there would be significant, and reboots (with logging back in to restart the session at the command line so you can supply the kinit credentials) would be a nightmare.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Ferrosti
ID: 35200630
@DaveHowe
I think we are talking about the same when when you agree to: If 'root' aint trustworthy you d have a bunch more problems than your DB only.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Dave Howe
ID: 35202338
Yup. you can do encrypted volumes to stop people bypassing the auth and booting from a cd or something, but if someone you don't trust has root on your box, you are toast.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Ferrosti
ID: 35207720
Encrypted volumes would prevent root from rebooting (mount is needed after boot) as well as certain kinds of backup. I won´t go for that.
0