Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

IF function

Posted on 2011-03-23
6
Medium Priority
?
237 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi all,

PFA the structure of my source table, now I want to add new column (OverDue) based the below logic
if (deliquency_date>21 ,"YES","No")
How could I achieve this?
Any suggestions are highly appreciated.

Thanks in advance
TM-Dashboard.xlsx
0
Comment
Question by:parpaa
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:jimyX
ID: 35196501
You can use case:
(case deliquency_date > 21 then "YES" else "No" end)
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:jimyX
ID: 35196517
Sorry the syntax is:
case deliquency_date when deliquency_date > 21 then "YES" else "No" end
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
jimyX earned 2000 total points
ID: 35196523
Final:
case when deliquency_date > 21 then "YES" else "No" end
0
Free Tool: IP Lookup

Get more info about an IP address or domain name, such as organization, abuse contacts and geolocation.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:parpaa
ID: 35196529
Msg 102, Level 15, State 1, Line 1
Incorrect syntax near '>'.
0
 

Author Comment

by:parpaa
ID: 35196536
it was 'Yes'... sorted ..
thanks Jimy
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Lowfatspread
ID: 35196591
create view myview
 as select col1,col2,col3,...
   ,case when delinquency_date > 21 then 'yes' else 'no' end as newcolname
from yourtablename


then query myview instead of the table...

or

alter table
add newcolname coalesce(case when delinquency_date > 21 then 'yes' else 'no' end,'no')

0