Solved

Passwod change in outlook

Posted on 2011-03-23
15
554 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hello Experts

Is there a way to change the domain password of a user from outlook?
Notice that the computer is not a domain member it's just an RPC over HTTPS.
So i need to find a way for a user that is not in the domain but have an email account, to change their password on outlook.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:IT_Group1
15 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:aucklandnz
Comment Utility
i dont think you can do it using Outlook.

You can change password by login in to OWA tho

what version of exchange do you have
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Malmensa
Comment Utility
Sure. If you are running Exchange 2007 or 2010 it is under Options, Change Password.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:MegaNuk3
Comment Utility
Outlook should prompt when it is time to change password, I can't remember if it does it for HTTPs clients though.

Your other option would be to use OWA's change password option.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Muzafar Momin
Comment Utility
0
 

Author Comment

by:IT_Group1
Comment Utility
Hi aucklandnz

i am using outlook 2007 and exchange 2010 server.
0
 

Author Comment

by:IT_Group1
Comment Utility
Hi muzafar_13

can you point me to an artical that refernce to exchage 2010 ?
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
aucklandnz earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
i think the only option you would have to login to Outlook Web App and change password there.

keep in mind that you might  need to go to GPO and Enable the Minimum Password Age setting and set it to 0 or higher for the Change Password feature of OWA to work.

or as MegaNuk3 mantioned outlook might ask you to change password ....click the "user must change pasword at next logon"

give it a go and let us know
0
 

Author Comment

by:IT_Group1
Comment Utility
thank you all for the answers
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:aucklandnz
Comment Utility
0
 

Author Comment

by:IT_Group1
Comment Utility
Hi aucklandnz

i am getting this error that the password isn't meet the minimum security requirements
i checked the Requirements  on the GPO and it's fine there.
what to do ?
Untitled.jpg
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:aucklandnz
Comment Utility
can you go to Group Policy and disable password complexity .

try doing it on deafault domain policy ... run gpupdate with force switch

gpupdate /force

0
 

Author Comment

by:IT_Group1
Comment Utility
Hi aucklandnz

that what i don't understand becuase on the default domain policy the complexity is "disabled"
and the minimum password age is set to 1 day.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:aucklandnz
Comment Utility
to see if GPO is working try to  change password by CTRl ALT DELETE on a workstation within your domain?
0
 

Author Comment

by:IT_Group1
Comment Utility
Hi aucklandnz

thanks for the help.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:aucklandnz
Comment Utility
did you manage to change the password using OWA ?
0