Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

powerbuilder email filename and pathname

Posted on 2011-03-23
3
Medium Priority
?
720 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-26
Hello,
Using powerbuilder 9 object mailFileDescription attached filename is max 12 char !!! if it is more than that it give us AAAAAAA~.AAA while A is any charter value.
how we can get full name !!?!!
0
Comment
Question by:Deyhim
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:kotukunui
kotukunui earned 900 total points
ID: 35471015
The PB mail object is an implementation of Microsoft's MAPI technology. MAPI limits attached file names to the 8.3 naming convention. As far as I know there is no fix in PowerBuilder because it is an underlying MAPI limitation.

The solution we chose was to implement an SMTP based email solution. We built our own one to work with our corporate Novell GroupWise email system but there are companies that sell ActiveX technology to handle SMTP email e.g. http://www.dart.com/ptml.aspx
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Ken Selvia earned 600 total points
ID: 35909702
Google for TopWiz software. Roald Smith offers free EmailSMTP source code for PB8 and PB10
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:Deyhim
ID: 35998432
suggestion
0