Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Multiplevel parameter using Splitlist error

Posted on 2011-03-23
2
Medium Priority
?
623 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
in my stored procedure i use splitlist.  but for some multiple selections it gives result. but if clicks select all it gives  error INVALID LENGTH PARAMETER  PASSED TO LEFT or SUBSTRING FUNCTION.

and (itemgroupid in (SELECT FieldName FROM SplitList(@itemgroupid,',')) and  (salesoriginid in (SELECT FieldName FROM SplitList(@salesoriginid,',')) and (CustomerCode in (SELECT FieldName FROM SplitList(@Cust,','))
and (dimension2_ in (SELECT FieldName FROM SplitList(@CC,','))
and (dimension3_ in (SELECT FieldName FROM SplitList(@Purpose,','))
0
Comment
Question by:AnnaJames77
2 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Imran Javed Zia earned 1000 total points
ID: 35196911
It seems,  you are passing null or empty string, or make sure your parameter data is not ending or starting with "," comma.
Thanks
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:Emenizer
Emenizer earned 1000 total points
ID: 35196919
Check this post on problems with this function: http://www.tek-tips.com/viewthread.cfm?qid=1563833&page=1
0