Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Message Header POP3 and MAPI

Posted on 2011-03-23
4
Medium Priority
?
880 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi

I have strange issuer, I have account with Primary email id test@abc.com and Alias as Test1@abc.com.

Ii sent  email to test1@abc.com and checked the Internet message header in MAPI account(Webmail, Outlook) the To filed in the header is test1@abc.com and same email internet header when i checked in POP3 the To filed its primary email id test@abc.com.

Can  any one tell me why the internet header changing in MAPI and POP3 are there any configuration setting need to do correct this.
0
Comment
Question by:Manoj Bojewar
  • 3
4 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
Barthax earned 1000 total points
ID: 35230278
I believe this only happens when the e-mail originates from internally via Outlook/OWA - i.e., via MAPI.  If Exchange receives the message via MAPI, it is not yet an Internet-formatted e-mail and is instead stored according to MS' own internal formats.  Only at POP3 collection does the Internet message headers become formed and by this time the recipient's primary e-mail address is given to the To: field, not the alias.
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:Manoj Bojewar
Manoj Bojewar earned 0 total points
ID: 35230675
This is known issue with Exchange 2007.  Please see the below MS article for the same.

There is a bug in exchange 2007 and behavior changes from e2k3 to e2k7: http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/en/exchangesvrtransport/thread/e4fd7752-e009-4224-bfc8-e7e328ea9fcf
0
 
LVL 4

Author Closing Comment

by:Manoj Bojewar
ID: 36123160
its help me to fix the issue.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Manoj Bojewar
ID: 36109951
thanks for your help
0