Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Migrating mail from Server 2003 to SBS 2008, will the clients auto-update ?

Posted on 2011-03-23
9
Medium Priority
?
328 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi Guys,

We're currently installing a new SBS2008 box to replace 2 Windows 2003 standalone servers one of which holds Exchange 2003. We are going to migrate the mailboxes over to the new server but once this is done then will the clients auto-update to the new server (i.e will they know to get mail from the new server instead of the existing one ?)

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Netexperts
  • 3
  • 3
  • 3
9 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Viral Rathod earned 250 total points
ID: 35196927
Outlook 2007 client will automatically take the new server settings but for outlook 2003 you need to manually set the profiles

Hope this helps.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:aucklandnz
aucklandnz earned 250 total points
ID: 35196935
Exchange 2007 and 2010 have new feature Autodiscover

im not sure with clients that have outlook already configured. New Outlook client will query Active Directory for the Autodiscover information.

Have a read here
Part 1:
http://www.msexchange.org/articles_tutorials/exchange-server-2010/management-administration/exchange-autodiscover.html

Part 2:
http://www.msexchange.org/articles_tutorials/exchange-server-2010/management-administration/exchange-autodiscover-part2.html

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Netexperts
ID: 35197016
Thanks,
Is there a way to automate the re-direction of the Outlook 2003 profiles or do i have to manually do this on each ?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:aucklandnz
ID: 35197077
I think you will have to do it manually .
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:aucklandnz
ID: 35197084
or update clients to Outlook 2010 or 2007
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Viral Rathod
ID: 35197091
There is a way if you refer this :
http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/en-US/exchange2010/thread/67d63227-4bd7-43e2-9b84-836243e04a6a/

Else
For outlook 2007 client, it will detect the change itself, restart the outlook , everything will be OK.
For outlook 2003 or eariler version, you have to change the profile to point to new server manully.

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Netexperts
ID: 35198534
Thanks Viralrathod,
I've read through that link and it says that all Outlook 2003 users should be auto re-directed to the new server as long as the old server is still there on the network. Can anyone confirm if this is the case ?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:Netexperts
ID: 35275821
All the clients including Outlook 2003 auto updated as long as we left the old server on for a few days so all went well.
Points awarded for time taken to respond.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Viral Rathod
ID: 35275961
Thanks for the update and points ,Have a greate day.
0