Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

excel chane value

Posted on 2011-03-23
2
Medium Priority
?
310 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
How can i change m to w only colum b
0
Comment
Question by:teera
2 Comments
 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
Rory Archibald earned 800 total points
ID: 35196857
Select column B, press Ctrl+h, then enter m in the Find box and w in the replace box, and press Replace All.

HTH
Rory
0
 
LVL 81

Assisted Solution

by:zorvek (Kevin Jones)
zorvek (Kevin Jones) earned 800 total points
ID: 35196861
Select the cells to change and press CTRL+H. Enter "m" in the find field and "w" in the change to field. Click "Replace All".

Kevin
0