[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

WMI Service missing, need installing

Posted on 2011-03-23
4
Medium Priority
?
2,889 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I P2V'd a Win2k server.
I upgraded it to Win2k3.
I tried to install sql 2008 express but it failed as the WMI service was missing.
I tried to install the wmiprvse.exe as a service from the c:\winnt\system32\wbem folder.
Is there an easy way of doing this? I have tried all sorts :)

Thankyou in advance.

0
Comment
Question by:Sarah_Smith
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Azhrei1 earned 2000 total points
ID: 35196993
repair WMI :)

put this in a batch file, and run it with admin privileges:

@echo on
cd /d c:\temp
if not exist %windir%\system32\wbem goto TryInstall
cd /d %windir%\system32\wbem
net stop winmgmt
winmgmt /kill
if exist Rep_bak rd Rep_bak /s /q
rename Repository Rep_bak
for %%i in (*.dll) do RegSvr32 -s %%i
for %%i in (*.exe) do call :FixSrv %%i
for %%i in (*.mof,*.mfl) do Mofcomp %%i
net start winmgmt
goto End

:FixSrv
if /I (%1) == (wbemcntl.exe) goto SkipSrv
if /I (%1) == (wbemtest.exe) goto SkipSrv
if /I (%1) == (mofcomp.exe) goto SkipSrv
%1 /RegServer

:SkipSrv
goto End

:TryInstall
if not exist wmicore.exe goto End
wmicore /s
net start winmgmt
:End
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Chev_PCN
ID: 35197082
Use the add / remove programs, select add / remove Windows components, drill down (details) on the monitoring & management tools & tick SNMP & the WMI SNMP provider.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:Sarah_Smith
ID: 35197109
You da man!!!! thanks it worked... :)
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Azhrei1
ID: 35197164
glad to be of service :)
0