?
Solved

SBS 2003 to Windows 2003 R2 Standard

Posted on 2011-03-23
5
Medium Priority
?
555 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hello,
I have a Branch Domain (xyz.com) Running on an SBS 2003 Standard (SQL server 2005 standard installed saperately on teh same machine), and i have our Main office Domain (abc.com) running on Windows 2003 R2.

What i would like to do, is to change the SBS that is on the Branch Domain to a Windows 2003 R2 Standard inorder to create a trust relation between the 2 domains and the SBS has many limitations on that, and i bealieve that the Transformation Kit is not available any more as i cannot find it any where (specially that i live in Dubai). I have the Windows 2003 R2 Volume License that i want to put as a replacement of the SBS.

Is there any ways to do the upgrade or what is the best way to change it, as i dont want to re-install every thing in the current SBS 2003, and i also dont want to Unjoin the clients and readd them... basicaly i want to do an upgrade from the SBS 2003 to a windows 2003 R2 and retain the same configuration as it is now.

Kidnly advice
0
Comment
Question by:stalliondz
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Glen Knight earned 800 total points
ID: 35196947
I have a guide here for SBS2003 to Windows 2008 the process is exactly the same for SBS2003 to Windows 2003 but you might want to consider moving to Windows 2008 now.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Server_Software/Email_Servers/Exchange/A_2881-Migrate-Small-Business-Server-2003-to-Exchange-2010-and-Windows-2008-R2.html
0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:Cris Hanna
Cris Hanna earned 200 total points
ID: 35198753
There is no inplace upgrade available

And what you haven't indicated is how you plan to handle email and your SQL server.

Adding a new Windows Standard Server 2003 or 2008 to the existing domain is no big deal.
You simply install the new server, join it to the domain, make a DC, allow for replication, make it a GC, make DNS and DHCP (and probably WINS if you're staying with 2003), when all replication is complete, you can either transfer or seize the FSMO roles.

You then must remove the Exchange Server and DC Promo the SBS server out of the domain.
0
 

Author Comment

by:stalliondz
ID: 35225805
As from what i understood from the guide, that you migrate to Windows 2008 but you will need a secound server, the thing is that i want to do it on the same machine so that i wont have to reformat the server and redeploy the whole thing from scrach and the most important thing is the SQL server that is installed on the SBS 2003 Standard. so i want a sollution to be done in the same machine and doesnt require to reformat the machine and reinstall the whole SQL....

PS: Im not using any Exchange Feature in the SBS 2003
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 35225819
You cannot do an inplace upgrade from SBS2003 to any version it's always going to be to another server or a reformat of the SBS server and rebuild.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Cris Hanna
ID: 35225854
Demazter is correct.  There is no solution doing an "inplace upgrade". You can't even do that going from one version of SBS to another anymore
0