Solved

Preparing to buy servers, setp exchange

Posted on 2011-03-23
9
280 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
We are in the process of buying new servers for our company to setup Exchange 2010
What we have:
•      Head office 200 user, with a brokerage with 20 users
•      Pop email  running on postfix
•      Most users (90 %) use outlook express
•      We need to move their current inbox to Exchange
•      Best practices on purchasing new server, putting in mind scalability
I need pointers on which servers have you used and successfully deployed a high available Exchange 2010 server.
We plan using OWA for that 90 % of users that use outlook express and need a pointer on how must I move their current inboxes (from postfix, pop) to the exchange database?

I will give points to the best answer that addresses my concerns!

0
Comment
Question by:Sikhumbuzo Ntsada
  • 6
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
greenbug2002 earned 250 total points
ID: 35197226
For hardware id recomend the HP DL380 series and if your keeping outlook express as the client then all the emails are stored localy on each pc and exchange has support for pop3 so migration should be simple
0
 
LVL 17

Author Comment

by:Sikhumbuzo Ntsada
ID: 35212924
Thank you greenbug2002,

I googled your recommendation and found the following link. However we are buying the Dell Server as it was less costly. Thank you for your pointer.

http://www.principledtechnologies.com/clients/reports/Dell/R710-DL380-Exchange.pdf
0
 
LVL 17

Author Comment

by:Sikhumbuzo Ntsada
ID: 35212935
Your quote @(Greenbug2002) "exchange has support for pop3 so migration should be simple " It is simple maybe for you I need step by step if you have one or a video clip, please give me something here.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 35219609
As for hardware any if the top tier branded servers will suffice, depending on who you talk to will give you a different brand.

My personal preference is HP, but I've worked with Compaq/HP products for 14-15 years and never experienced anything to change my mind.

As for high availability, it depends in your budget.  Do you have a SAN an place? Do you plan to? What's an acceptable amount of downtime before your business loses money?

Do you want high availability and highly redundant or just one? Is virtualisation a consideration? What speed is the link between the offices?

Sorry for all the questions but we need more information to offer a good solution.
0
 
LVL 17

Author Comment

by:Sikhumbuzo Ntsada
ID: 35239640
@dematzter:

We have a VMware Sphere 4 (with two ESX servers) infrustructure in place for other servers, we were looking at getting another server in there since there is SAN as well, but the bugget would not allow us now we are loking at getting a standalone server good enough to handle exchange.

I am more interested in having high availability. We depend highly on e-mail  as we are in insrunce.
FAX comes/goes through our e-mail server as well.

0
 
LVL 74

Assisted Solution

by:Glen Knight
Glen Knight earned 250 total points
ID: 35239646
You cannot have high availability with a single Exchange Server unless it's hosted on a high availability VMWare cluster.
0
 
LVL 17

Author Comment

by:Sikhumbuzo Ntsada
ID: 35311850
Hi guys, I have not forgotten this question we are still waying our options as the budget changed, we are fighting for high availabilty thanks to your advice Demazter, I was not aware of the requirements when it comes to high availabilty.

We are back in negotiations with the management for more money. Once we get that I will come back and update you guys on what we are planning to buy and your advice will be appreciated as usual.

0
 
LVL 17

Author Comment

by:Sikhumbuzo Ntsada
ID: 35322419
Just got back from the meeting, we are not getting the servers, I will accept the comment about High Availabity as it is the one that got me to reconsider the hardware to buy.

Unfortunaley the price is too high according to the top management, so far we are left with no other choice but to remain on our current setup. I am hoping someone can send me samples of proposals you have that you used to motivate for hardware purchasing.
0
 
LVL 17

Author Closing Comment

by:Sikhumbuzo Ntsada
ID: 35322436
We will be doing a new proposal plan any suggestion would be greatly appreciated, thanks.
0